Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2007, 04:01 PM
AlanTide AlanTide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 11
Default where do I start with the questions

I am currently running Nuendo on a PC. I have a Mackie d8b that my synths are running through. I also have several outboard pre's etc. There is nothing wrong with this system. However, I have just started working at a studio that has Pro Tools HD3 with a Control 24 running through a G5. The MIDI room uses a Mac running Logic. I guess my thoughts are that I might switch to Pro Tools personally for my home studio so that swapping files will be a piece of cake. I also might switch to Logic. The studio is gonna give me a G4 with a copy of Logic so that my personal stuff will easily open up in their Logic system in the MIDI room. Is there a way to use an older version of Pro Tools like the 888 stuff etc for audio and have my d8b control Pro Tools in a similar way that the Control 24 controls HD3? Or should I just keep my Nuendo/PC system for audio and export everything as OMF for importing into the HD3 system at the studio? Any thoughts or suggestions? Please dont shoot me, this is my first post here.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2007, 01:32 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: where do I start with the questions

Hi,

Just a thought! you could buy a Pro Tools LE interface for your MAC G4,(002 rack or even mbox) this way you could use it for logic and you get pro tools le which can can run and learn at the same time, then you can also check all your work in PT LE before going to the studio.

In logic you can export all tracks as audio, for the logic instruments and any audio regions, plus you can save the midi as a midi file, this will make it easy to import into PT (better and mor reliable than OMF, which will cost you to purchase the digi translator!!)

DB8 won't work with pro tools like the control 24! i'm not sure if it has any control surface features at all!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input start and end times shortcut and a few questions.. soundcheckers Pro Tools 9 3 12-01-2010 11:56 AM
Downloaded PT 8 and it wont start PT logo moves but doesnt start????????? protonneutron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2008 03:25 PM
Really dumb start-up questions about Pro Tools MP MK25toLife Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-19-2006 11:22 AM
A few start up questions tmay4 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 08-10-2004 04:09 PM
Pro Tools 5.1 Session Start—Record Start Interval Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-18-2001 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com