Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2006, 04:08 AM
Alwaysfinlost Alwaysfinlost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 19
Default Grid Line Issues

Hey Folks,

For some reason, when I opened my PT 6.7, all my grid lines are gone in the track window. I think it's still functioning as if it were there but when I hit grid - Nada! Nothing! Zippo! Have I forgotten something basic?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:50 AM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Grid Line Issues

go into preferences and select show grid lines in edit window
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2006, 05:56 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Grid Line Issues

On the display tab of the preferences window (Setups->Preferences), make sure "Draw grids in Edit Window" is checked.

You can also Enable (and disable) grid lines by clicking the currently selected Timebase ruler name. (which is probably what happened in your case).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2006, 05:05 PM
Alwaysfinlost Alwaysfinlost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 19
Default Re: Grid Line Issues

Thanks man - I figured it out. It's my second session, and I obviously forgot some things from the first - such a dork!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keyboard Shortcut to tab cursor to next grid line? stpete111 Pro Tools 10 13 03-19-2020 11:37 AM
Grid bar line every 2 bars? starburst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-07-2010 10:07 AM
Click / Grid doesn't line up anymore econoline 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-15-2010 06:40 AM
Grid Line Display in edit window - can't turn this off Sound Editing MunKee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2009 12:02 PM
Grid line/meter change question... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-13-2009 10:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com