Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:19 PM
Norcaldude2003 Norcaldude2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 5
Default Usb Midi controllers, Protools LE 7.0 and hell.

Okay, so here is the situation. i am a novice, everyone keeps sending me links to random forums, and i can't get an exact answer.

I have an oxygen 8 midi controller. all the drivers are updated, and i can access it in protools. i set up a midi track, and i can see the signal. when i hit the buttons, you can see the signal go up and down in the fader. i can't hear anything though, it lets me load patches sometimes, but i can't hear anything. when i push record it writes data, but yet, i still can't hear anything.

my controller is named digidesign 1. I'm running protools 7.0 w/ factory bundle through an mbox 2.

what I/O's do i run to hear something? do i have to set up a new track? i know this is begginer stuff, but i just cant seem to find an answer, how do i route everything up so i can hear it? If i can get a step by step way to set up each channel, it would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2006, 08:16 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Usb Midi controllers, Protools LE 7.0 and hell

WHat instrument are you trying to play? Without some sort of MIDI instrument, such as a hardware MIDI synthesizer, sampler or sound generator, or some sort of softsynth, you will hear nothing.

MIDI data is just computer instructions for how to play a MIDI instrument. Think of it as "electronic sheet music". The computer is the musician, the MIDI data is the sheet music, and now you need an instrument for the "musician" to play.

Understand?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Predifined options in Peripherals\Midi Controllers menu RuffinMedia macOS 3 03-04-2015 04:54 PM
MIDI Virtual Ports not showing up in MIDI Controllers (8.0.5) emiliojazz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 02-18-2013 12:03 PM
Controllers For Protools HDK_Ent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-29-2010 06:06 AM
Changing midi Controllers in Protools Rob Navitskas Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-04-2006 07:48 PM
Midi Controllers, Protools LE 7.0, and hell. Norcaldude2003 MIDI 3 04-16-2006 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com