Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2006, 12:04 PM
napoleantnt napoleantnt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error

Hey all,

I am using Pro Tools 6.4 and when I record enable a track, and go to record...it tells me I have a DAE -9131 error.

I'm a bit of a novice, so any suggestions on how to correct this condition?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2006, 12:59 PM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error

HI,
a little more input about your system would help alot.

"DAE Error -9131 when trying to record to an external firewire hard drive.
In some cases, with large firewire drives, partitioning the drive into two partitions resolves this issue."*

*Digi Answerbase
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...search=support

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2006, 08:17 PM
bobwil bobwil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: TN
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error

Make sure your firewire drive has been formatted with Apple's Disk Utility program (System Hard Drive> Application > Utilities). Don't use the software that comes with your firewire drive to format it, e.g-Hard Disk Speed Tools, etc. Hope that helps. If you're still having problems, tell us more about your hardware and software setup.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2006, 05:51 PM
napoleantnt napoleantnt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error

Hi!

Actually not recording to a firewire. Had a second drive installed internally.
The system is a G4-466, running OSX. Upgraded RAM to 1 GB I believe. Quite a lot.

When I go into Digidesign Core Audio Driver, it says something to the effect of Not Connected HW in use (Digi 001).

Any help or suggestions would be incredibly helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2006, 10:43 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error

A 466 should be able to handle low track counts with minimal plugs in 6.4. It won't be very snappy though.

Have you verified your OS compatibility, and gone through the basic troubleshooting thread above?

If you are recording to a slave drive on the internal ATA bus that could be an issue though it should at least work.

Core Audio is for using other apps with the hardware not for PTLE.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2006, 12:21 AM
napoleantnt napoleantnt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error

Found an error site on the web that says DAE -9131 means, "UNIX File System is Not Supported in Pro Tools 6.4"

Anyone know how to fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2006, 05:48 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error

How did you format the drive? It needs to be formatted as HFS+.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-30-2006, 09:43 PM
napoleantnt napoleantnt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error

A friend did so I have no idea.
Is there a set of instructions of how to format it?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-30-2006, 10:14 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error

You can find out what format it is, and re-format it if necessary with Disk Utility. Just make sure you backup anything on there you want to keep first as formatting means erasing completely, and starting over.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2006, 02:19 PM
napoleantnt napoleantnt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 6.4 - DAE -9131 error

Cool.
Thanks.
Will reformatting erase all of the program files and partitions as well?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dae error -9131 sean108 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-07-2010 06:49 PM
Error 9131 Please help! soosul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-27-2008 05:53 PM
DAE error -9131 Pro Tools LE sthhde@mac.com 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-13-2006 01:46 PM
DAE Error -9131.... Yes, the dreaded -9131. defconnect5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 08-06-2006 06:54 AM
DAE error 9131- no playback in Pro Tools belgianwaffle78 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-18-2005 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com