Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-03-2011, 08:36 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,613
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoPro View Post
I also felt Native Sounded more "Brittle" could be the card.

Mitch
Well, I'm going to keep repeating myself every time I see this nonsense. There is *NO* difference sonically with the mix bus software of HD Native and TDM - my TDM and HD Native ø cancelled completely. Any differences you are hearing are either imagined or because you are using different D/As. TDM's advantage, as stated numerous times by people above, is *useability*, not sonics.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-03-2011, 09:14 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,600
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusoPro View Post
I switched from TDM to Native HD and I hate it so far. I have latency issues when I want to record with plug-ins and of course now everything needs to be bused to AUX which is a freakin mess. Plus I do hear a difference. I also felt Native Sounded more "Brittle" could be the card.

Mitch
Please post wav files of the identical mix, one using HD and one using HD Native.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-03-2011, 05:26 PM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Well, I'm going to keep repeating myself every time I see this nonsense. There is *NO* difference sonically with the mix bus software of HD Native and TDM - my TDM and HD Native ø cancelled completely. Any differences you are hearing are either imagined or because you are using different D/As. TDM's advantage, as stated numerous times by people above, is *useability*, not sonics.
You actually have to treat gain staging much differently in TDM than Native, Native being far more forgiving. Maybe that's what he is hearing?

TH
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-03-2011, 06:53 PM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 668
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Hartman View Post
You actually have to treat gain staging much differently in TDM than Native, Native being far more forgiving. Maybe that's what he is hearing?

TH
I totally agree with you. But don't believe "us" - just look under the hood. TDM is 48 bit fixed while Native is 32 bit float. Very different gain staging.

Not that one is better than the other .... just different.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-03-2011, 07:29 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,838
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

Actually, HD Native is specifically 64 bit floating point, for whatever it's worth.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-03-2011, 11:28 PM
fasttraxx fasttraxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 664
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuart P. View Post
That's odd, because I dumped my HD2 Accel for a native setup and I'm really happy with the improvements!

Of course, I also completely dumped Avid with the exception of their software. RME Raydat card and RME ADI-8 QS A/D/A. Done. Working great here, busy film sessions and whatnot.
I think what some are saying is TRACKING bands and such with Native is a issue.
__________________
Thanks and God Bless!
Y.B.I.C.
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-03-2011, 11:56 PM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by fasttraxx View Post
I think what some are saying is TRACKING bands and such with Native is a issue.
You are correct. SOME are saying a lot of things. The person I quoted was saying something specific that I responded to.
Quote:
Originally Posted by RCN
There is NO advantage in getting rid of an HD3 on a 12 core Mac or almost any Mac for any native sys period... We still have the best latency on tdm and more power (rtas and tdm).. Not to mention the thousands of $ for tdm plugs we accumulated over the years...
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-05-2011, 06:54 AM
RCN RCN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati, USA
Posts: 172
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuart P. View Post
That's odd, because I dumped my HD2 Accel for a native setup and I'm really happy with the improvements!

Of course, I also completely dumped Avid with the exception of their software. RME Raydat card and RME ADI-8 QS A/D/A. Done. Working great here, busy film sessions and whatnot.
Odd? I'm glad that you're happy and it works for you.. I'm just saying for me, to swap my HD (tdm) for native and pay more money on top of it makes no sense at this time.. PT8 or 9 HD on a smokin mac still works great and has more improvements and features than ever..
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-05-2011, 06:57 AM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCN View Post
Odd? I'm glad that you're happy and it works for you.. I'm just saying for me, to swap my HD (tdm) for native and pay more money on top of it makes no sense at this time.. PT8 or 9 HD on a smokin mac still works great and has more improvements and features than ever..
Yes, odd. Because this is what you wrote just above it. Glad you have figured out what works for you. What works for someone else might not be an identical setup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCN
There is NO advantage in getting rid of an HD3 on a 12 core Mac or almost any Mac for any native sys period...
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-05-2011, 08:12 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

People have been tracking live bands/overdubs for years with LE without issues, so come on!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mp3 option not working in pt10 native harryk Windows 5 09-21-2013 12:20 PM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
PT9 upgrade to PT9 HD Native an option? MarkH Pro Tools 9 0 12-07-2010 06:36 PM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 07:58 AM
MP3 Option-Demo Expired-No option for aut. code desdichadisimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-10-2006 01:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com