Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-02-2011, 05:42 PM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

Had both, and prefer TDM anyday over native, and not because of a few TDM plug ins. There are plenty of great plug ins. It's about not dealing with buffer sizes and latency and all that. TDM works like you have a Studer sitting there.

I use PT9 with CPTK right now and it's pretty good, but I hate cutting live stuff like vocals or acoustic guitars without TDM. I'm saving up.

TH
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-02-2011, 05:49 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

I have to think about my work flows more now that I'm on HD Native, but generally I'm quite pleased.
I do get the odd stop when editing on the plugin window regardless of CPU load and buffer.
TDM is great for "set and forget" recording.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-03-2011, 04:48 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,613
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by PastaViking II View Post
Hey Midnight, what system are you using? I would love to try a more powerful PT Native rig.
12 Core Xeon running HD Native with 192 interface.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PastaViking II View Post
Also, I don't claim my test to be objective at all but I have to say I hear a difference in processed sound in the two systems. Both systems are running digital out via a Digital Audio Denmark 2402 converter. The iMac is clocked from a Fireface 400, the G5 from Internal 192
Well, I can tell you again, my TDM 2-track printed mix completely nulled with the mix running in Native, except for the tracks that had D-Verb and Sansamp plug-ins on. So I don't know what you're hearing, but the ø put my mind at rest about the nonsense about 48-bit fixed vs 64-bit floating. I suppose if the gain structures aren't done properly in TDM then that could be the cause of some discrepancies, but I don't have anything peaking, so.....

Quote:
Originally Posted by PastaViking II View Post
Please don't say that because both systems are digital systems they must inherently sound the same. I've done numerous tests with PT TDM and Logic Native and the two engines sound completely different. My test was done with a real life session and I hear a difference. To my ears, PT9 native sounds closer to Logic which can best be described as a more "digital" sound. I presume you've worked more extensively with PT Native, feel free to share your views...
Comparing TDM to Native is not the same as comparing Pro Tools to Logic. Everyone here knows Logic is rubbish for mixing*, otherwise we'd all be using that instead.

(* I have my tongue very firmly in my cheek. A very well known producer friend of mine swears by it)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-03-2011, 04:55 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,613
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

I think you have to judge HD Native on how much tracking you do. Me, I do a lot more mixing, so it made financial sense to crossgrade. I think if I was tracking bands then I would have definitely stuck with TDM, I don't want to have to keep faffing with buffer sizes and whatnot when tracking. I just don't think HD Native would be good enough to cut the mustard in a" pro-studio tracking" environment, but then again, I'd love to be proven wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-03-2011, 05:54 AM
Tom Hartman Tom Hartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Boca Raton FL USA
Posts: 418
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

See, but for me, anytime I press record I am in a pro tracking situation. It doesn't matter if it's just me or I'm a facility tracking large band setups. I don't want to be 30 tracks in with plug ins, etc, and do some guitar overdubs and have to go fiddling with stupid buffer sizes and hope for the best.

With TDM you just press record.

TH
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-03-2011, 06:28 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 858
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

+1
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x7
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-03-2011, 06:28 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

I switched from TDM to Native HD and I hate it so far. I have latency issues when I want to record with plug-ins and of course now everything needs to be bused to AUX which is a freakin mess. Plus I do hear a difference. I also felt Native Sounded more "Brittle" could be the card.

Mitch
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-03-2011, 06:29 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,613
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Hartman View Post
See, but for me, anytime I press record I am in a pro tracking situation. It doesn't matter if it's just me or I'm a facility tracking large band setups. I don't want to be 30 tracks in with plug ins, etc, and do some guitar overdubs and have to go fiddling with stupid buffer sizes and hope for the best.

With TDM you just press record.

TH
Yes, I find it hard to disagree with you. I''m dreading the day I have to do a vocal overdub on a full mix to be honest, and I know it'll be coming soon.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-03-2011, 07:44 AM
RCN RCN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati, USA
Posts: 172
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

There is NO advantage in getting rid of an HD3 on a 12 core Mac or almost any Mac for any native sys period... We still have the best latency on tdm and more power (rtas and tdm).. Not to mention the thousands of $ for tdm plugs we accumulated over the years...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-03-2011, 08:13 AM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: PT9 Native not an option for me yet

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCN View Post
There is NO advantage in getting rid of an HD3 on a 12 core Mac or almost any Mac for any native sys period... We still have the best latency on tdm and more power (rtas and tdm).. Not to mention the thousands of $ for tdm plugs we accumulated over the years...
That's odd, because I dumped my HD2 Accel for a native setup and I'm really happy with the improvements!

Of course, I also completely dumped Avid with the exception of their software. RME Raydat card and RME ADI-8 QS A/D/A. Done. Working great here, busy film sessions and whatnot.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mp3 option not working in pt10 native harryk Windows 5 09-21-2013 12:20 PM
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
PT9 upgrade to PT9 HD Native an option? MarkH Pro Tools 9 0 12-07-2010 06:36 PM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 07:58 AM
MP3 Option-Demo Expired-No option for aut. code desdichadisimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-10-2006 01:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com