Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2003, 05:15 PM
Andy Caretti Andy Caretti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 72
Default Re: I need a new video capture card!

I've got a canoupus advc100. mmmmmhhh [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
It's the only one certified!
It's not a great piece of gear since firewire video has a dalay (that should be fix by protools-movie-set movic sync offset).
But you'll find two problems:
1) when you are in pause or you place the cursor in the edit window, moving in your session, canopus will display a a "flashing frame".
2) When you scrub a track, or you play slower or faster then normal speed, canopus will loos sync!
Digidesign know this problem.
But seems to be the only solution, if you don't want to buy an avoption ( i don't think works on protoools le).

......
Last but not the least!!
If you take a look at prootols video\ sync compatiblity you will discover digidesign has recently certified Ati Radeon 8500. I dont' kwon this card, and if it works right but i can tell you that it has at least a vga output and a svideo output.
So you can display protools winows on a mac display and video on a tv.
I acutally use a similar configuration with a dual head videocard. Since i dispaly video inside computer ( like miro dc 30) i have no delay.
I think you can do the same with ati radeon 8500.
Hope this helps [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
www.ProToolers.com
Italian Protools Users Forum
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2003, 06:20 PM
lenf lenf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 90
Default Re: I need a new video capture card!

I don't do a lot in video, but this note was sent out a few days ago...

Aurora Video Systems Announces IgniterX Lite Certification for Pro Tools 6.0.1 TDM Systems on Mac OS X

Aurora Video Systems announced that its IgniterX Lite video capture card has been qualified with Pro Tools 6.0.1 TDM systems on Mac OS X, bringing digital audio workstation (DAW) users an affordable, high-performance capture solution for the Mac.**The IgniterX Lite offers**leading data rates and a high offline compression ratio, saving drive space while providing editors with a flexible platform on which to create and synchronize audio to video.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2003, 12:09 AM
pindebraende pindebraende is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 459
Default I need a new video capture card!

Hi there

Since the Aurora Fuse does not support OSX, I need a new card.

I have been looking at the Canopus advc100 capture unit.

Does anyone have any user info on this box?

Is it any good?

Thanks for your help

Pindebraende
__________________
Best wishes,

Mikkel
Sonic Salute SFX Libraries
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-01-2003, 03:17 AM
jkaudio jkaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 87
Default Re: I need a new video capture card!

you can also try old DC30+. Someone did free OSX drivers. (do a search)

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2003, 03:41 AM
pindebraende pindebraende is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 459
Default Re: I need a new video capture card!

Thanks all

Pindebraende
__________________
Best wishes,

Mikkel
Sonic Salute SFX Libraries
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2003, 06:35 AM
Lucky Lucky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Chicago
Posts: 370
Default Re: I need a new video capture card!

Don't do the DC30 (they really suck and there is NO support). Canopus is great for PCs but there Mac stuff is severely lacking. I upgraded my Fuse to an Igniter LT (details are on Aurora's website) for cheap. Since then I upped to an Igniter RT011 (now Igniter X). VERY happy with the card and it's support.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2003, 10:09 AM
jkaudio jkaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 87
Default Re: I need a new video capture card!

lucky,
you're right, ther's no DC30 support for years, but It simply works. I'll not spend a single penny on Aurora since they left my $500 Fuse card without support. $750 Ignitier LT upgrade is not cheap for me.
Jack
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2003, 02:52 AM
AKA AKA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Amsterdam , NL
Posts: 115
Default Re: I need a new video capture card!

---------------------------------------------------------------
you're right, ther's no DC30 support for years, but It simply works.
---------------------------------------------------------------
very true. i'm using the DC30 for about 5 years now.
never had any problems with it.
there are even osX drivers for the card.
quiality is obviously lower than DV (like canopus etc...) - but it is allways in sync.
__________________
DesignInSound
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which video capture card can send H.264 video out to a TV from PT11 jgagne1 Pro Tools 11 1 01-16-2014 12:59 PM
Looking for Video Capture Card georgia Post - Surround - Video 4 10-01-2003 04:00 PM
Need Video Capture Card mampam Post - Surround - Video 3 01-31-2003 11:47 AM
re: VIDEO CAPTURE, Fuse card is approved but will Igniter card work as well? ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-08-2000 11:56 AM
PT3 video capture card? lpeacock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-24-2000 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com