Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2022, 11:06 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 984
Default Atmos -- why are my objects playing out of time?

Working on an Atmos template where I have audio routed through a mix bus aux and then to a 7.1.4 array of objects. I have another template where that mix bus runs to the Bed instead of objects. But in either template, when I take a track and toggle it to Object mode, it plays AHEAD of the rest of the audio. I'm guessing this has something to do with bussing and delay compensation, but i can't figure it out. Are objects NOT compensated by ADC?

Last edited by WildHoney; 01-04-2022 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2022, 01:58 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,055
Default Re: Atmos -- why are my objects playing out of time?

Are you using Dolby Audio Bridge or Dolby Send/Return?

Send/Return are not compensated. You have to manually compensate those channels.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2022, 10:06 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 984
Default Re: Atmos -- why are my objects playing out of time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Are you using Dolby Audio Bridge or Dolby Send/Return?

Send/Return are not compensated. You have to manually compensate those channels.
Yep. Using Dolby Audio Bridge on the same machine as protools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2022, 05:12 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 139
Default Re: Atmos -- why are my objects playing out of time?

Also noticed this.
Very strange that this is not a bigger deal to people.

See my post
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418536
__________________
__________________
Stefan Boman
Atlantis Studios-Stockholm
www.parkstudios.se
stefan[at]atlantisstudios.se
Avid S6
EMI TG12345
Neve 8058
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2022, 05:13 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 139
Default Re: Atmos -- why are my objects playing out of time?

For me its only in real time bounce.
Offline is working for me.
__________________
__________________
Stefan Boman
Atlantis Studios-Stockholm
www.parkstudios.se
stefan[at]atlantisstudios.se
Avid S6
EMI TG12345
Neve 8058
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2022, 08:47 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,736
Default Re: Atmos -- why are my objects playing out of time?

Wow, I wasn't aware you could do an offline bounce through the DAPS.
Or am I misunderstanding your question?

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2022.7 (OSX12.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-12-2022, 08:57 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 950
Default Re: Atmos -- why are my objects playing out of time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Wow, I wasn't aware you could do an offline bounce through the DAPS.
Or am I misunderstanding your question?

Frank.
You can't do an Offline Bounce through DAPS. Since Pro Tools 2020.11 you can do an offline or online bounce of an ADM.wav file as long as the Dolby Renderer is running and linked to Pro Tools.

You can do Offline Re-Renders from DAPS however.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-12-2022, 09:31 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,736
Default Re: Atmos -- why are my objects playing out of time?

Ah, right.
__________________
PTHDn 2022.7 (OSX12.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-12-2022, 09:37 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 984
Default Re: Atmos -- why are my objects playing out of time?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stefanboman View Post
Also noticed this.
Very strange that this is not a bigger deal to people.

See my post
https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418536
Same. I've been running delay compensation past the max on the mix bus for years, but with Atmos I've got to come up with a new plugin chain for the mix bus. Ozone bass control module in Atmos is pretty much a non-starter until we get more delay compensation time as far as I can see.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-12-2022, 10:12 AM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 139
Default Re: Atmos -- why are my objects playing out of time?

Ah, yes sorry forgot to mention I bounce directly in Pro tools.

But I’m well within the boundaries of the delay compensation limits and there’s still no compensation for the timing difference between bed and objects in real time bounce.
Done proper tests and 100% NO compensation in real time.
Offline is fine.

I guess I must be somewhat unique to try to mix Atmos on a hybrid setup 😂
And of course hardware inserts doesn’t work in offline…
__________________
__________________
Stefan Boman
Atlantis Studios-Stockholm
www.parkstudios.se
stefan[at]atlantisstudios.se
Avid S6
EMI TG12345
Neve 8058
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos mapping to objects troubles kinomatic Post - Surround - Video 2 06-05-2019 01:19 AM
Pauses while playing 1st time only climber Pro Tools 12 5 01-30-2017 08:06 PM
Clip Groups to save time in TV Series for ATMOS? Soundburst Post - Surround - Video 4 06-19-2013 08:57 AM
Playing out of time tboyee Tips & Tricks 2 12-02-2005 03:40 PM
Move objects with time lock?? Robby Hamilton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-24-2002 06:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com