Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2015, 04:52 PM
markuse markuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 44
Default video playback error - network clock is not locked - satellite off

Hi there,

I've had a lot of video playback errors again recently. I checked out the VideoEngine log file and it's slammed with "Cannot start playback, The network clock is not locked"

I searched the forum and found that this may be satellite related but my satellite mode is turned off. What I found is that when I choose another IP address in the satellite settings, the video engine crashes immediately and won't work anymore even after an AVE restart. So in fact this error may be network connected. This would make sense in a way because I had to move to another edit room with totally different network settings. And this is about when it started. PT is also giving me a lot of AAE 6101 (CPU overload error) which must be caused by something else, as the machine is actually way too fast for CPU errors.

Did anybody ever have that problem?

Many thanks,
Markus

PT 11.3
OSX 10.10.1
New MAC PRO 6 core
BM ultrastudio mini monitor, BM Desktop Video 10.3.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2015, 11:49 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 844
Default Re: video playback error - network clock is not locked - satellite off

I received this error constantly and couldn't get video to play. My circumstances are completely different though, I was on a Windows laptop. No satellite, non-HD, basic editing setup.

Couldn't figure it out until I noticed I had pulled in the H264 version of my video instead of ProRes. Dropped in the ProRes and fixed immediately. So the lesson for me is the error message is not always helpful... but that's pretty standard for PT errors I suppose.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2015, 01:28 AM
markuse markuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 44
Default Re: video playback error - network clock is not locked - satellite off

Yeah, it's a bit funny. Well even if I physically disconnect all network connections and turn off WIFI the error would still occur. I'm running Avid DNxHD 115 codec at the moment. I found though that the BM Desktop Video 10.3.4 driver seems to be way more stable on my system so downgrading to that helped quite a bit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The video engine could not start the playback because the clock isn't locked? def3mno62 Pro Tools 11 2 04-04-2014 12:43 PM
Network clock not locked?? bdangler Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 15 10-09-2013 08:15 AM
Network clock not locked?? bdangler Post - Surround - Video 1 01-14-2013 09:54 AM
Error - Network Clock is not Locked - Video Satellite Naught1 Post - Surround - Video 5 02-17-2010 08:12 PM
VIDEO Satellite LE: Network Clock Error RenderBot Post - Surround - Video 5 08-22-2009 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com