Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2013, 07:06 AM
HausSoundRecords HausSoundRecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 3
Default FLUX:: Pure Analyzer issue

I work at a venue that has an Avid Profile Venue desk and Mix rack that goes into a mac pro OS X 10.7.5 Lion and have been tasked with getting FLUX running again. It was running fine until a software update was installed, and now it is not receiving any audio and not recognizing the Profile being connected even though the Profile sees the computer and Pro Tools 10HD is able to record audio from the Profile on the same computer. The firewall is turned off (it's not connected to the internet and wifi is not installed) and I've tried changing the Hardware I/O to the FLUX Aggregate and Pro Tools Aggregate (on the off chance it would work) and still nothing. Anybody have any thoughts? I don't know what is on the iLok, but I will try to find out. It is my understanding we have the full license for it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2013, 10:51 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: FLUX:: Pure Analyzer issue

Hi,

Here are a couple of thoughts...

Is the SampleGrabber plug-in installed on the console and is audio patched to it?

Is there a working Ethernet connection between the console and computer? If so, you should see the console as an I/O option.

If you run the Flux application, can you select other I/O sources (e..g, built in mic) and see if it works?

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2013, 05:42 AM
HausSoundRecords HausSoundRecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 3
Default Re: FLUX:: Pure Analyzer issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheldon Radford View Post
Is the SampleGrabber plug-in installed on the console and is audio patched to it?
Yes, the SampleGrabber plug-in is installed correctly. The program was working fine until after the software upgrade on the computer. Nothing was changed on the console.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheldon Radford View Post
Is there a working Ethernet connection between the console and computer? If so, you should see the console as an I/O option.
Yes, there is a working Ethernet connection. The console sees the computer, but when I open Flux, I cannot change the Hardware I/O on the main screen. It's as though Flux doesn't see the console. The console and computer are connected by a single Ethernet cable, not through a building network. The computer is not network enabled and all firewalls are open.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheldon Radford View Post
If you run the Flux application, can you select other I/O sources (e..g, built in mic) and see if it works?
The only I/O sources that I can access are the FLUX:: Aggregate Device and the Pro Tools Aggregate Device, of which I have tried to modify both in the AUDIO/MIDI Settings on the computer with no success.

Last edited by HausSoundRecords; 07-11-2013 at 05:44 PM. Reason: Added information
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2013, 08:04 AM
FluxStaff FluxStaff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2
Default Re: FLUX:: Pure Analyzer issue

Hi guys,

In order to find out what's going on, please contact us direct, send an email to support @ fluxhome dot com and we will proxy you to the right person.


Thanks!!


/Flux:: Staff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2013, 02:52 PM
Auszero Auszero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: FLUX:: Pure Analyzer issue

I had this same issue and was only able to remedy by sending the sample grabber over firewire. I for the life of me couldn't get the ethernet to work but was able to send it out to one of the FWx channels and select that as the input in the Pure Analyzer software.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2013, 02:58 PM
HausSoundRecords HausSoundRecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 3
Default Re: FLUX:: Pure Analyzer issue

So I ran an update on the computer and that fixed it. FLUX was able to see the console, it needed some tweeking but it was receiving signal and is now working. I heard back from FLUX and they wanted to do a remote session into the computer, but I was able to fix it before then. Hopefully that helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Flux Pure analyzer Emcha_audio AAX Plug-ins 1 04-26-2013 12:16 PM
Flux Pure Analyzer on an X61 Dsturzy VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 12-26-2012 07:57 AM
Flux Pure Analyzer Problems rivercenter VENUE Live Sound Systems 12 11-20-2012 12:09 PM
Flux Pure Analyzer Live Jellybeanz VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 10-24-2012 10:58 PM
Flux Pure Limiter II - need help el biciclista macOS 0 10-11-2012 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com