Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2007, 09:09 PM
Dean Smith Dean Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 50
Default Mono button

I'm sorry this is such a dumb question, but I can't seem to tell from the online pictures or the downloaded manual or even by reading this forum..... um, do any of the M Boxes have a "mono" button, so's you can check the mono compatibility of your mixes? (Assuming you're not using an external mixer) If they don't, is the best fix going to be a "Y" connector out of the M Box to a single monitor?

Thanks heaps.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2007, 07:12 AM
vocalvoodoo's Avatar
vocalvoodoo vocalvoodoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 1,478
Default Re: Mono button

I know the MBox 2 does. I don't know for sure about the others as I haven't used them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2007, 08:53 AM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 259
Default Re: Mono button

I could be wrong, but I would have thought that the mono button on the mbox2 has the same function as the mono button on the mbox1, ie so that you can hear live inputs thru both sides of headphones or monitors if the source is mic/line1 OR mic/line2. Otherwise it would annoyingly come from the left or the right. This assumes that the playback/input knob is set someway to the left. So stereo phase cancellations can be checked for at input source, but not the LR mix coming out of the main stereo outputs. This is different from the 002 (and presumably the 003) where the mono button combines the output signals to mono, so phase relationships in the stereo mix can be checked.
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2007, 02:53 PM
Dean Smith Dean Smith is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 50
Default Re: Mono button

Thanks Geoff, I think you're right, it just mono's the input not the output, so I guess a "Y" connector is the way to go... or a 002/003.

Thanks for your thoughts.

dean
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mono button bvds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-13-2012 08:35 PM
mono button req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-30-2006 05:19 PM
M-box mono button alex128 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-17-2005 12:17 PM
ProControl Mono button Tomio Broman ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 8 06-29-2003 02:53 PM
Mono button Danny Caccavo ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-05-2001 12:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com