Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2006, 02:43 PM
req06 req06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 418
Default mono button

I may be having a case of cabin fever but the mono button is for checking mono compatibility right? I'm mixing a pop/rock album and have been constantly checking this button to make sure of mono compatibility for radio plays, after reading bob katz' excellent explanation of the FM spectrum and radio transmission.

Does it send the left channel to both speakers? anyway sorry if this is blindingly obvious but there you go...spending the weekend mixing a song called "places in my head" really does send you to some dark places in your head.....arghh...the terrible humour is kicking in.


cheers for the understanding and the help!
__________________
G5 dp 2.0Ghz, 2.5 gb RAM/ G4 Powerbook 15" 1.33mhz, 2gb RAM/ 002r/Lacie D2 FW800/PTLE 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2006, 02:58 PM
raysquared504 raysquared504 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: mono button

Yes, the mono button sums everything to mono so you can be sure there are no phase problems in your mix. Simply stated, everything gets played evenly through both speakers.

Beware, too many hours on Pro Tools results in a condition I refer to as Pro Tools Brain--very similar to schitzophrenia or a bad acid trip!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2006, 01:28 PM
Peter Groom Peter Groom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 353
Default Re: mono button

where is this mono button?
Peter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2006, 05:35 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: mono button

right here, I am putting my finger on it.
m.
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2006, 05:45 AM
req06 req06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 418
Default Re: mono button

on the front of the 002, not sure if there is one on the mbox.
__________________
G5 dp 2.0Ghz, 2.5 gb RAM/ G4 Powerbook 15" 1.33mhz, 2gb RAM/ 002r/Lacie D2 FW800/PTLE 7.4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-30-2006, 05:19 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: mono button

The MBox mono buttonis different.. it monos the input not the output.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mono button bvds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-13-2012 08:35 PM
Mono button Dean Smith 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-23-2007 02:53 PM
M-box mono button alex128 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-17-2005 12:17 PM
ProControl Mono button Tomio Broman ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 8 06-29-2003 02:53 PM
Mono button Danny Caccavo ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-05-2001 12:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com