Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-17-2022, 11:03 AM
QuacksMeUp QuacksMeUp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 31
Default How to change drop-down menu color from white

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.5.0
iMac macOS Monterey 12.4

Since upgrading PT, my menu drop downs are in white text. Hard to read.

Is there a setting somewhere to alter this? Don't see one in prefs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-23-2022, 08:32 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,132
Default Re: How to change drop-down menu color from white

Are you using Dark mode or Classic? Try the other. Also, open the color palate(sic) window and see what options you have in there. Last idea would be to try adjusting color/brightness on your monitor(this helped me get back the color gradation in Melodyne)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2022, 09:36 AM
QuacksMeUp QuacksMeUp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 31
Default Re: How to change drop-down menu color from white

Hi Dave. Or can I call you, Dave?

Didn't quite know where to find the color palette... but, the system was in AUTO theme mode. So, effectively, it was in classic WHITE mode while I'm working during the day.

Switching to DARK mode solved the problem! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2022, 09:08 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,132
Default Re: How to change drop-down menu color from white

Woohoo You better call me Dave as nobody calls me...........Tater Salad
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to change the drop down menu color? dbcn Pro Tools 1 12-03-2021 12:02 PM
Drop Down Menu Glitch Ke productions Pro Tools 12 8 04-23-2016 07:22 PM
help with pro tools 10.3.2 no drop down menu in playback engine i cant change to my m willie79 Pro Tools 10 4 03-22-2016 04:57 AM
Favourites in PT Drop Menu ThisIsSick Tips & Tricks 1 09-26-2009 05:12 AM
Some plugins don't appear in drop down menu. lowfreq33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2006 07:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com