Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2011, 06:51 AM
pan4ama pan4ama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default shortcut: to original time stamp?

Hi there,

is there any shortcut to quickly select "move region to original time stamp" in the spot dialogue? Or even without switching to spot-mode?

Couldn't find it neither in PT Shortcuts Guide nor in this forum.

System: PT HD8 on Mac 10.5.8

Thanks!
p4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2011, 08:58 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: shortcut: to original time stamp?

auto-spot in spot mode
it's under options drop-down

my idea for making it easier
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ock/12533-3779
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2022, 02:48 AM
levelaudio levelaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 88
Default Re: shortcut: to original time stamp?

Old thread, but first relevant result via Google, so responding to say that this doesn't actually work. After bouncing numerous clips to disk and importing them, I still need to click the "original timestamp" button every time I drag a clip from the list. By default, autospot makes them all jump to the end of the project, even in the same project they were bounced to disk from.

Why, after all these years, spotting to original timestamp *still* isn't the default behavior, or even a configurable option to set it as the default behavior, or even a shortcut option, is beyond rational understanding. It's far too frustrating and time-consuming to import bounced audio (especially multiple clips at once) to its original position on the timeline.

I've recently had to go back to using Pro Tools after a few years with REAPER. And the more I use Pro Tools again, the more I'm glad I learned to use REAPER.

Last edited by levelaudio; 06-19-2022 at 10:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2022, 08:42 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,056
Default Re: shortcut: to original time stamp?

"Auto spot" is not to move to time stamps.
It's part of field recorder workflow. It requires a positional clock and isn't meant for this at all.

Spot mode is the only way to do what you want (and a lot of people have wanted.) Stupidly, Media Composer actually has what we want. (I've had to explain to Picture Editors they can spot everything in two clicks -- something we can't do.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2022, 12:22 PM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 104
Default Re: shortcut: to original time stamp?

Quote:
Originally Posted by levelaudio View Post
After bouncing numerous clips to disk, and importing them, I'm still stuck needing to click the stupid "original timestamp" button every damn time I drag a clip from the list.
In fact, if it's a matter of a few clicks, and it just bores you, but the functionality is totally provided by the software, this is a prime opportunity to learn enough about scripting/shortcut type workflow in your OS.

Precisely, when you need to do something specific again, you could use your own keyboard shortcut and it might be able to do exactly the boring clicks that speeding up would be acceptable as part of your workflow.

I rarely have need to spot to original timestamp, but when I do, I feel it's just a few clicks, it doesn't seem daunting at all, but if I did it 20 times a 2 hr session, I might want to create a shortcut.

Software is hard to design with EVERY workflow in mind. Pro Tools is fairly complex and does accommodate many workflows. A little scripting and shortcuts go a long way. I have a 4 button mouse that can do "chords" with pressing two of the four simultaneously. Can also use modifiers, so Shift+ Mouse Button 3 is different than Option+ same. I don't even start to think "Pro Tools should make THIS default." It's just part of my own setup to get to certain features very quick.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2022, 09:01 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 850
Default Re: shortcut: to original time stamp?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
Software is hard to design with EVERY workflow in mind. Pro Tools is fairly complex and does accommodate many workflows. A little scripting and shortcuts go a long way. I have a 4 button mouse that can do "chords" with pressing two of the four simultaneously. Can also use modifiers, so Shift+ Mouse Button 3 is different than Option+ same. I don't even start to think "Pro Tools should make THIS default." It's just part of my own setup to get to certain features very quick.
I don't think that's a good excuse in this case. This is VERY basic behavior that any DAW with post-production features should have. As BScout pointed out Avid's own Media Composer can do it easier than PT.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2022, 09:18 AM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 104
Default Re: shortcut: to original time stamp?

As I implied, it is VERY basic to tap 2-3 times.. it's just you want 1-2 taps.

SO, making your own shortcut in about 10 min would save a little lot of time. It would be VERY basic, even.

The software cannot do everything, but with a little customization, you can!

Not sorry for giving you valid advice you just didn't want to hear. In

The ability to make my own shortcuts helps ME, anyway...

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
me: nednednerb / main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring
software: Monterey 12.5 | Studio 2022.7 | Live 11 | iZotope RX, Neutron, Ozone | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune Unlimited | Dubler2
system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) | 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel i9 | 128 GB DDR4 | AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-20-2022, 09:29 AM
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 104
Default Re: shortcut: to original time stamp?

https://youtu.be/upPbW4p2aMM

This is not "very basic" functionality, but very close to what you want. Just need to make the script do what you want.

I was not trying to be dismissive or facetious.


Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
me: nednednerb / main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring
software: Monterey 12.5 | Studio 2022.7 | Live 11 | iZotope RX, Neutron, Ozone | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune Unlimited | Dubler2
system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) | 3.6 GHz 10-Core Intel i9 | 128 GB DDR4 | AMD Radeon Pro 5700 XT 16 GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-10-2022, 08:05 PM
Guy McDude Guy McDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: US
Posts: 306
Default Re: shortcut: to original time stamp?

thats a cool script.
Im sure Soundflow could do something like this as well?

Im waiting for a lull in the action to dive in and start scripting a bunch of repeated PT tasks that are missing shortcuts.
__________________
Best,
Sean

Sean McDonald
Red Medicine Recording LLC
Sofa King Music Services
http://www.seanmcdonald.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2022, 01:34 AM
trevora trevora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 73
Default Re: shortcut: to original time stamp?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Media Composer actually has what we want. (I've had to explain to Picture Editors they can spot everything in two clicks -- something we can't do.)
Picture editor here - can you explain the two clicks on MC please? ('AutoSpot' is not something I need to do much - I'm guessing it's probably AutoSequence or maybe group clips then overwrite, but be interested in any alternatives).

Looking at that YouTube video using AppleScript I can absolutely see how useful it would be to some ProTools folks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto Spot to ORIGINAL time stamp instead of user? Maskeeper Post - Surround - Video 6 04-23-2022 02:09 AM
Spot to Original time stamp question oscarwonderboy Pro Tools 10 3 04-20-2013 04:17 AM
spot mode - original time stamp? 7.4 m-pow woodpigeonblue Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-16-2009 01:41 AM
FCP original time stamp in OMF , how ? Heck890 Post - Surround - Video 4 04-10-2009 01:25 AM
How do I reset to original time stamp? one54 Tips & Tricks 1 12-13-2000 06:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com