Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2004, 08:24 PM
MusSickIzLife MusSickIzLife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 38
Default StartUp Problems

When I start up Pro Tools, the loading screen comes on, and when it gets to "Setting up Midi" it just stops and freezes.......... and doesn't move from there. Anybody else having this problem or know how to solve it at all?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2004, 08:42 PM
nightshadecrisis nightshadecrisis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Fairfax, California
Posts: 1,125
Default Re: StartUp Problems

this could mean about a million things. try restarting the program, restarting your computer, defragging your computer, buying a new hard drive, getting rid of all the other stuff on your computer, buying a TDM system, buying a new computer........and on and on and on.

someone asked this a few days ago, and it was agreed that you gotta just try a bunch of different things. chances are you dont have enough CPU power in your computer to run protools effectively. try searching the board for info on this problem. you'll find alot of really good info on how to solve this.

e
__________________
ik zei nooit dat!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2004, 08:49 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: StartUp Problems

Unplug any midi devices and midi interfaces. Then try reinstalling Protools LE.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2004, 07:51 PM
MusSickIzLife MusSickIzLife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 38
Default Re: StartUp Problems

Okay Thanks guys, Cliffy that worked, thanks.... Now unfortunantly, I'm having a new problem. When I hit record, the light blinks, then I hit play, and they both cut off, so it doesn't play or record.. At first i was running a bootleg XP, with no SP1a, but then I ordered the real version, with SP1a, and now it won't record, whassup with that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2004, 08:02 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: StartUp Problems

Check your hardware buffer. If it is set to 64 samples this may cause an overload. You should be getting an error message that says 90XX or 60XX. ( HW buffer is in Setups - Platback Engine) CPU should be at 85%

Make sure you have DMA set on the drive. It sounds like you may have other system issues independent of PT if you started with a less than reliable XP. List your system in detail.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2004, 09:02 PM
MusSickIzLife MusSickIzLife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 38
Default Re: StartUp Problems

How do I have DMA set on the Drive?

My "LapTop" is something like this

Compaq Armada
Pentium 3 Processor
448 MB RAM
995 MHZ
20 GB Hard Drive
Microsoft XP Home Edition, Service Pack 1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 8 startup problems fransmo Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 11-12-2009 04:04 PM
Problems on startup Spydogen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-20-2007 02:14 PM
002 startup problems svenu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-21-2002 11:05 AM
G4 733 / OS 9.2.1 startup problems!!!!!!! electroluky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 03-21-2002 01:14 AM
startup problems dans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-06-1999 08:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com