Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2002, 04:29 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 448
Default fader pack mute screwy

Hi,
I have a procontrol with one fader pack running 5.1.1 tdm. g4 400.Suddenly on only the faderpack all the mute buttons stopped working,as far as I can tell everything else works.When I use the mouse the channel mutes it just the mute on the faderpack that's not working.
Anyone?
Thanks
Chris
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz Intel Core i9 - 10.15.7 -32 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2021.3 HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2002, 07:01 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: fader pack mute screwy

tried a complete reset yet ????
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2002, 04:58 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 448
Default Re: fader pack mute screwy

Yes,that was the first thing I tryed,then I download the latest firmware(didn't think that would help but had been meaning to anyway)also no help.
It's very strange I can mute from the channel matrix without a problem and when I do the mute lights on the fader pack work,it's just the actual mute buttons that don't seem to work.
I've never had a procontrol problem before now (oh except for the monitor pot,but that was free).
Thanks for the suggestion though...
Chris
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz Intel Core i9 - 10.15.7 -32 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2021.3 HD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2002, 06:06 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 579
Default Re: fader pack mute screwy

I had similar problems with the "EQ/DYN" switches on the fader pack, it all seems to have been resolved since upgrading to 5.3.1

PTP

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2002, 07:13 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 448
Default Re: fader pack mute screwy

How do you get that upgrade?I can't find it anywhere.
Thanks for the help,
Chris
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz Intel Core i9 - 10.15.7 -32 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2021.3 HD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2002, 07:19 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: fader pack mute screwy

on the website .... supprt ... downloads .... 5.3.1 for mac .... fill in the form ....
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-2002, 04:08 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 448
Default Re: fader pack mute screwy

Hi,
Are you guys on a mac using a mix system?Because that's what I'm on and for life of me I can't find 5.3.1 for mix on a mac,for windows yes and for HD yes.
Chris
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz Intel Core i9 - 10.15.7 -32 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2021.3 HD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2002, 05:28 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 448
Default Re: fader pack mute screwy

Does Stan still hang out here,not trying to sound impatient but I'm in the middle of mixing a big project and this is starting to become a real pain.You would think for the most expensive piece of gear they sell tech support would check at least every other day.
Chris
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz Intel Core i9 - 10.15.7 -32 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2021.3 HD
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2002, 07:24 AM
PlanB PlanB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Belgium & Austin, Tx
Posts: 166
Default Re: fader pack mute screwy

Chris,
Indeed you cannot use 5.3.1 on a Mix system.
There is a new personality file and firmware though. It's officially still "beta" but it helped me with some issues. You can find it here :
Firmw are 1.3.5 / Personality file 2.3.2

Hope this helps solving your problems

Cheers
Arthur
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2002, 12:25 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 448
Default Re: fader pack mute screwy

Hi,
Thanks for the link, I've already upgraded the firmware but it didn't help the problem.I've tryed everything I can think of without some help from digi,I'm trying to avoid calling them as I've heard you end up waiting on the phone for a while and I'll be calling from Warsaw which can be a bit pricey.I may just have to though as this is getting a bit annoying.I'll give it another day or two and see if Stan pops in here.
Chris
__________________
Hackintosh 3.6 GHz Intel Core i9 - 10.15.7 -32 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2021.3 HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send mute/solo follows track mute/solo pre-fader Roger_Jam_Jet Windows 3 09-24-2017 02:59 PM
FS: Procontrol-Edit pack-Fader pack vudoo Buy & Sell 1 12-17-2013 02:48 PM
Procontrol with fader pack and edit pack The golfer Buy & Sell 2 11-05-2012 09:47 PM
Is Procontrol/edit pack/ fader pack still supported vudoo Pro Tools 9 8 11-06-2010 09:19 PM
'Fader Pack' and ProControl Fader order issue Ciaran ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 03-22-2005 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com