Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2012, 08:17 PM
Steve Marcotte Steve Marcotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 27
Default Region Clip Indicator after rendering

I switched my drum tracks from the Rhythmic to the X-Form elastic audio algorithm (meant to only do the cymbal tracks but had all drum tracks selected by mistake). After the rendering was completed the Region Clip Indicator (pg 866 in the PT 9 manual) had turned red on some of the tracks (kicks and snares).

The tracks do not have any plugins on them. The audio meter in the mixer shows a high of -4 db and the mixer's clip indicator does not come on.

I can't hear any problems.

Is it okay to ignore this or is there something I should do about it?

Thanks,
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2012, 09:00 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,505
Default Re: Region Clip Indicator after rendering

I would give a close listen to those tracks(solo the clipped tracks only). If they sound fine, I would be inclined to not sweat it, but I might lower the gain with the AudioSuite GAIN plugin(or Clip Gain in PT10). You might try a search for this issue as I have a vague memory of reading about this and seeing that you can open the Elastic Properties and adjust something to combat this clipping(just can't remember the details).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2012, 10:31 PM
Steve Marcotte Steve Marcotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 27
Default Re: Region Clip Indicator after rendering

Thanks for the reply.

I did search the DUC and knowledgebase before posting and couldn't find any references.

I cannot hear any problems at all. Hope it's not my ears!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip indicator with low signal spartanhooah VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 03-22-2012 10:36 PM
What does the clip indicator actually mean? davegibbon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 11-11-2009 10:04 PM
why does masterfader indicator clip and the plug / 888 not ? erikloesch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-02-2008 02:01 PM
Clip Indicator for plugins? How do I turn it on? M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-07-2005 10:49 AM
Clip Indicator bruce lang Tips & Tricks 4 02-14-2002 02:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com