Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2007, 04:08 PM
Geenome20 Geenome20 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Default Pro tools 7.3.1 will not quantize Strange HELP!!

The only thing it does is when I click on quantize grid I get this message

Assertatioin "/Volume/Developments/vb_cliff/AlturaPorts/NewFileLibs/Corefoundation/Macbuild/../../Sys/Sys_FileLoc.cpp",line89

Please help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2007, 04:10 PM
Geenome20 Geenome20 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Default Re: Midi operations window will not quantize

Forgot to mention running Pro Tools 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2007, 05:51 PM
Geenome20 Geenome20 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Default Re: Midi operations window will not quantize

Just tried re installing pro tools no joy still got the same message.
Deleted prefs tech support please advise......
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2007, 08:55 AM
JohnnyG JohnnyG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 208
Default Re: Midi operations window will not quantize

Can you also post your system specs and any more information relevant, so someone can attempt to help?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2007, 11:26 AM
Geenome20 Geenome20 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 19
Default Re: Midi operations window will not quantize

System Specs

Dual G5 1.8, 3 GB ram, Digi 002, Pro tools 7.3.1. Korg midi controler

Session (it happens on all sessions this is the one open now)

Kontakt 2.2 (multiple outs)

10 midi tracks. 4 audio tracks (aux in).

2 Aux ins
Mcdsp Plugins Revolver, PSP delay.

Master fader

Problem is with the midi operations window, apply button is greyed out, the drop down menu where the quantize values are accessed gives the message mentioned above, real time quantize works.

I noticed one of my external drives (just for backup not for audio) was formatted in MS DOS. I have reformatted it MAC OS EXTENDED (JOURNALED).

Managed to format my audio drive by mistake during this process, Ive spent the last 3 days retrieving the data (stupid, stupid aaahhh!!!).

But as far as I can tell the problem persists. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quantize Issue in Pro Tools 11 BlountEdge Pro Tools 11 17 08-18-2016 03:30 AM
PRO TOOLS 8 Quantize! -Shock- 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-24-2010 01:56 PM
quantize w/ pro tools 8 craigdwlr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-02-2009 08:27 PM
Pro Tools Quantize acq1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-23-2008 01:13 PM
How do I UNDO quantize or groove quantize in PT6.9 Asymmetric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-24-2005 08:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com