Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2021, 03:19 PM
rosindabow rosindabow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: West coast of the US
Posts: 105
Default Cannot open Pro Tools - hangs on MOTU's Machfive3

I cannot get Pro Tools to open and it seems to be hanging on MOTU's Machfive3. I'm running Pro Tools 21.10.0.67 on an iMac running OS 10.13.6
I have been trying to bypass all plugins by hitting shift when opening but nothing happens- it just continues on trying to load and always stops on Machfive3. Is there a way around this? If I need to remove the plugin from folders, I will. I am just not sure which folders as I would still like to use Machfive3 with Digital Performer and other DAWs. Any help would be great!
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2021, 03:42 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,475
Default Re: Cannot open Pro Tools - hangs on MOTU's Machfive3

Pro Tools 2021.10 is not officially supported on macOS 10.13.6. So that's not a good start. It's not been supported back several releases. You have to pay attention to this stuff. Maybe it'll work maybe it won't, dicking around unsure is often a waste of time much better to get on a supported config unless there are very good reasons and you really know what you are doing. https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart

"hitting shift"?? You mean holding down the shift key while double clicking a session icon to start Pro Tools?

Presumably you have already trashed prefs and you system is optimized. See "help us help you" up the top of each DUC web page.

Pro Tools will often show plugins apparently having problems during loading, when it's the (edit: fixed typo, thanks Ben) *next* plugin that loaded that is causing things to crap out. But don't guess and don't dink around one plugin at a time (which I know you are wanting to try the right way but got lost with the shift stuff).

Just do plugin troubleshooting the clear/brute force way: Move *all* .aaxplugin plugins out of the plugin folder. Put them in the Plug-Ins (Unused) folder or anywhere else. Start Pro Tools now... does it runs OK. Pro Tools will have automagically put back it's default plugins (don't mess with them/overwrite them.. delete any of the earlier ones of those you copied... incase they are messed up you don't' want to accidentally put them back).

What folders are plugins in? You can just Google for info like that, but on Mac it's /Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins.

If it works OK... and if you really need Machfive3 just try moving that one plugin back to the Plugins folder. Does Pro Tools run OK with that? If so it's likely one of the other plugins and you need to mess around moving them back in/out in batches until you find the faulty ones. If Pro Tools craps out with just Machfive3 and the default plugins try reinstalling it from a newly downloaded installer, still no joy contact Motu support.

And of course you are also now going to check that all the installed plugins are up to date/compatible with the version of Pro Tools and OS you are running.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 12-02-2021 at 04:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2021, 03:50 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,475
Default Re: Cannot open Pro Tools - hangs on MOTU's Machfive3

Ugh a duplicate of https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418036

100+ posts on DUC you should know better. Please follow the DUC rules and don't waste other people's time posting duplicate threads.

Maybe a mod can merge threads, or delete this on.e If you are still having problems just reply in the other thread.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 12-02-2021 at 04:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2021, 04:10 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,163
Default Re: Cannot open Pro Tools - hangs on MOTU's Machfive3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Pro Tools will often show plugins apparently having problems during loading, when it's the *previous* plugin that loaded that is causing things to crap out.
In my experience it's the other way around; the plugin showing on splash screen is the one that has just succesfully loaded, so removing the next (alphabetically) plugin from the plugin folder has solved these kinds of things for me before. Maybe that's what you meant.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2021, 04:14 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,475
Default Re: Cannot open Pro Tools - hangs on MOTU's Machfive3

yep. What I meant. Edited the original to avoid confusing others. In my experience this happens fairly often.. if a plugin is crapping out/hanging on loading.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 12-02-2021 at 04:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MOTU's Machfive3 preventing Pro Tools from opening rosindabow Pro Tools 2021 6 12-07-2021 04:03 PM
Pro Tools hangs mightyduck Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 01-12-2018 05:37 AM
PT11 hangs 'restoring tracks' trying to open session bjkiwi57 Pro Tools 11 3 04-14-2014 04:53 AM
PTF hangs in Open / Save dialogs David Lang Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 01-10-2001 04:03 PM
Possible Work-Around for Hangs during Open/New Session Kenn LeGault Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 11-11-2000 03:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com