Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2012, 10:31 AM
protoolzer protoolzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bergensveien 10
Posts: 2
Default Virus Indigo (serious) preset bug

This is my first post here (so sorry if this is already a know problem). Either this is my system (some strange setting i have all wrong maybe?).

Indigo is close to useless with Pro tools HD 10.3.2 (also tested on 10.2.0, same problem)... Here is the scenario.

Select i.ex Preset "Be Two" (under the decay menu).... play it (it´s ok, right), then press the preset selector (+/-) for selecting presets a few times up and down... or do as me, press the "-" 3 times till you get the "attack j" preset. Probably it all ready sounds bad... if not, do it one more time... Then use "+" till you get "Be Two" preset again.... and it sound HORRIBLE....

I tracked the problem down to being OSC-1 SEMITONE..... what really make the sound go bad is that it (yes, it does say position "0"), but in reality it is at -48.....

Now as it sounds horrible, try this..... Just move the OSC-1 semitone a bit, then put it to "0" again (i.ex ALT+mousebutton) so it reads "0" again.... and now it _will be_ "0" as well..... it now plays as it should.

This "semitone" preset allocating problem seems to follow to other presets as well.... Indigo simply does not manage to load parameters properly when changing presets...

I recently jumped from PT 7.4.2 -> 10.3.2 HD, but i never had this problem before... Very sad as i use indigo a lot :-/

I would be very happy if Avdi/digi could look into this.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2012, 10:46 AM
protoolzer protoolzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bergensveien 10
Posts: 2
Default Re: Virus Indigo (serious) preset bug

I forgot to add my setup:

Mac Pro 2008 with 32GB ram
OSX 10.6.8
PT HD 10.3.2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2012, 08:00 AM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 858
Default Re: Virus Indigo (serious) preset bug

Yes , that is a serious bug and you solve it by using an older Indigo installation file for Pro Tools 7.
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2013, 06:32 PM
innerbooty innerbooty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 245
Default Re: Virus Indigo (serious) preset bug

Hi,
I recently upgraded from PT 6.4.1 MIX running on a G4, to PT9 HD running on a Mac Pro OS 10.8.3. I use Indigo / Virus a lot, and just discovered this bug today. Any more info on it? Where does one go about finding the Indigo installer for PT 7? Will it run ok in PT 9?
Thanks for the help! - Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hybrid/Indigo Preset Names: How do you get them back? Willard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-14-2007 01:04 PM
Virus Indigo the Same as Virus C XL Rack joji Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-15-2004 11:15 PM
6.1 and Virus Indigo Preset Changes---? Rythym Stick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 08-13-2003 08:22 AM
Virus Indigo Preset Questions Renie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 12-12-2002 01:30 PM
Virus Indigo taiazeez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-14-2002 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com