Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2010, 10:55 PM
jerosta jerosta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 28
Default Another Hybrid Preset Question

I recently updated from 1.5 to 1.6. Now all of the presets are only accessible in the drop down menu at the top of the plugin window. That is, they are no longer available within the Hybrid interface. In 1.5 I could click on the "Presets" button near the top of the Hybrid interface (next to the "A" and "B" and "SEQ" and "COMMON" and "EFFECTS" buttons) and the Presets page would come up and both the A and B parts would have all of the Hybrid presets arranged in folders. Now the A and B parts are blank. I can save a preset or a created patch and get it to show up there, but I'd like to be able to browse all of the presets from the Presets page. Anyone else experience this? Anyone have a fix?
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.53Ghz i5, 4GB RAM, 10.6.8, LE 8.0.5, Digi 003R, Factory Bundle, Instrument Expansion Pack, Classic Compressor Bundle, TL Space, 1 Lacie d2 500GB FW 800
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2010, 11:37 PM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,725
Default Re: Another Hybrid Preset Question

Trash prefs. Uninstall, reinstall that will fix it.s
__________________
I work with amazing people who do incredible things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2010, 08:33 PM
jerosta jerosta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 28
Default Re: Another Hybrid Preset Question

That did it, thanks. I trashed the Pro Tools prefs using the Preference and Database Helper program that came with PT8, threw away the Hybrid plugin, then reinstalled it. All is well now!
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.53Ghz i5, 4GB RAM, 10.6.8, LE 8.0.5, Digi 003R, Factory Bundle, Instrument Expansion Pack, Classic Compressor Bundle, TL Space, 1 Lacie d2 500GB FW 800
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2010, 11:08 PM
jackshocklee jackshocklee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 48
Default Re: Another Hybrid Preset Question

When you say, "Trash Pref", which specific folder do I trash? And how do you uninstall Hybrid? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-18-2010, 12:23 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Another Hybrid Preset Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackshocklee View Post
When you say, "Trash Pref", which specific folder do I trash? And how do you uninstall Hybrid? Thanks.
Mac or PC?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preset question, please help Samscasa macOS 0 05-05-2012 05:14 PM
Hybrid Crash -> Preset Browser "NewFolder" daslicht Virtual Instruments 11 09-27-2009 09:22 AM
Hybrid Preset Bank Doesn't Show jackshocklee Virtual Instruments 9 09-22-2009 01:56 AM
Hybrid or synth preset that sounds like Roger Zapp Talk Box? HipHopWong Virtual Instruments 0 11-15-2007 12:28 PM
Hybrid/Indigo Preset Names: How do you get them back? Willard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-14-2007 01:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com