Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2001, 07:01 PM
major_thom major_thom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 67
Default analog to digital to analog

hey.. i have a question about how people take stuff they record in analog and then edit in pro tools, then dump back to analog tape.

how exactly do they go about doing this? how do you edit something in pro tools and then put it back on tape and have it line up in time with the orginal music thats already on the tape?

i ask because im trying to decide what apogee converter i should buy, to see if i need a D/A or not. because if its going to cost me a lot of money on midi sync, and what not to slave a 2" reel to pro tools. i think i will just do my D/A's at a studio.

also, would there be anyway to bounce lets say 8 tracks from pro tools to a analog tape, using a apogee psx-100. bouncing 2 tracks at a time, and get them all to line up, or is that impossiable? if its possiable, what else would i need as far as sync devices? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2001, 07:18 PM
s2n s2n is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 853
Default Re: analog to digital to analog

The cheezy way is to stripe a channel on your analog tape with SMPTE code and have PT slave to it.

for sync,
24-track ---> SMPTE ----> PT via USD

The pro way, is to use have a house sync and have both PT and your tape machine slave to it. But, you stripe after the _first_ transfer so that your SMPTE and your recorded tracks are based on PT's internal timing grid.

Drums ----> 24-track ----> PT

then,
PT (grided) ----->24-track + stripe SMPTE

for sync,
24-track (control + SMPTE) ===>microlynx (re-generates code, internal clock crystal used or Aardsync) =====> 256x WC (to 888) + MTC + MMC (to PT)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2001, 07:50 PM
major_thom major_thom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 67
Default Re: analog to digital to analog

>then,
>PT (grided) ----->24-track + stripe SMPTE

So when your dumping back from pro tools to analog tape, you are also striping the tape w/ SMPTE code at the same time?

>for sync,
>24-track (control + SMPTE) ===>microlynx >(re-generates code, internal clock crystal >used or Aardsync) =====> 256x WC (to 888) + >MTC + MMC (to PT)

would the "lynx two" sync device do all of the above mentioned? could that run as the house sync device?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2001, 08:15 PM
s2n s2n is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 853
Default Re: analog to digital to analog

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by major_thom:
So when your dumping back from pro tools to analog tape, you are also striping the tape w/ SMPTE code at the same time?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yup. After that, everything is slaved to the MicroLynx for subsequent transfers to and fro.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>
would the "lynx two" sync device do all of the above mentioned? could that run as the house sync device?
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

The Lynx-2 wouldn't work cause it can't output WC (1x or 256x).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2001, 07:37 PM
germ germ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: wellington_Ao tea roa
Posts: 104
Default Re: analog to digital to analog

If you have a tdeck w seperate rec & play headz Try sending the pt signal to the tape deck & then straight back to pt. You will incur a little delay but you can line it back up pretty easily. Basically using the TDeck as an insert.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2001, 04:02 AM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 481
Default Re: analog to digital to analog

Don't forget to set the 2" machine to "Repro" when transferring into Pro Tools. It may seem elementary, but thought it was worth mentioning.

happy transferring!

mtung
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre-Amp - Digital or Analog? tommytime555 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-16-2012 12:37 AM
Possible using a Digital 192 I/O and an Analog 96 I/O together? c-arts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-01-2009 11:02 AM
192 digital/analog ? popsnd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-26-2005 01:51 PM
Analog against Digital, what to do??? Moshik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 06-16-2003 07:04 PM
Analog or Digital Jason from MaggieJack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 03-27-2001 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com