Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2013, 03:37 PM
David Sandwisch David Sandwisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Cupertino, California
Posts: 286
Default WAVES WNS not showing up in PT 11

Hi,

I just downloaded and installed WAVES WNS 9.2 on a MAC running 10.8.4 and PT 11.0.1. When I launch ProTools 11, I cannot find WAVES WNS in any plugin category to use. I think I installed it correctly although I am normally a Windows PT user. I downloaded from WAVEs and did the online activation thing. WAVES shows up in the applications folder. To me it acts like it's not installed within ProTools. How do I get it inside of PT11?

Thanks,
David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2013, 04:24 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,468
Default Re: WAVES WNS not showing up in PT 11

V 9 R-13 then the aax64 patch correct?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2013, 04:35 PM
David Sandwisch David Sandwisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Cupertino, California
Posts: 286
Default Re: WAVES WNS not showing up in PT 11

Yeah I just figured out that I needed one more thing and now it works. Thanks. Now if I could get Flux Elixir to work on my machine, I'll be really happy. :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2013, 01:16 PM
lasluf lasluf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: DK
Posts: 2
Default Re: WAVES WNS not showing up in PT 11

Hi there
I have the same problem, with my Waves Horizon bundle.
Downloaded from waves site. It works fine in PT 10, But PT 11 will not recon the new plugins.
I di a install with a Sonnox bundle. no problem, it just works
You say that one thing extra should be done and then it works.

... What thing.
Ym not that familiar with Mac, !
Is it possible to force protools to rescan for plugins ??

PT 10-11 HDX
8 core macpro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2013, 01:34 PM
David Sandwisch David Sandwisch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Cupertino, California
Posts: 286
Default Re: WAVES WNS not showing up in PT 11

You must make sure you have the PT 11 update for your Wave plugins. PT 11 is all 64 bit AAX. There are 32 bit AAX versions for PT 10. On the WAVES sight there is a way to download the update to make everything PT 11 compatible. I don't remember where it is off hand.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-29-2013, 01:19 AM
bryanu bryanu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Default Re: WAVES WNS not showing up in PT 11

I've been having the same problem. Go to this link and DL the file and it will work.
http://www.waves.com/aax-native-support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No waves plugins showing??? Raoul23 Windows 5 05-16-2011 02:15 PM
Waves Plugins Not Showing Up FrankLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-27-2008 02:01 PM
Waves Plugin Not Showing Up Bender 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-13-2007 12:53 PM
waves not showing up in audiosuite menu PhiDelta308 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-31-2004 01:09 PM
waves ver 2.8 installed but not showing up paxrec Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 07-04-2001 09:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com