Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2011, 12:36 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default No waves plugins showing???

im running PT9HD and installed the waves installer. When i first opened pro tools it asked me about using tdm or rtas. I clicked dont use rtas as im running HD. I load up a session which i was working on in PT9 before i upgraded to HD, and none of my waves plugins show. They are in the plugins folder in common files/plugins.

Is this beacuse i dont have my 192 connected and running it on the asio4all As im waiting for a new digilink cable to arrive. Or am i just over looking something.

I though if you load a session from PT9 with rtas plugs and you have the relevent plugs in tdm form on a HD system it would automatically change them to TDM or am i wrong

Cheers
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2011, 01:33 PM
critza critza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 356
Default Re: No waves plugins showing???

I think you will get excellent and quick support from waves for this matter.
__________________
PC 7980XE @ 4.2
PT 12.7 Ableton 10.0.1
Great River ME-1NV, Ehrlund EHR-M, Axiom Pro 49, Brauner Valvet, Oktavamod MXL-910, RODE NT5 with Oktavamod MJE-384K, Crane Song Trakker, SSL 611EQ, SSL X-Desk, Sennheiser HD600/650
IS Pro Double 6" Speakers, www.intelligentsound.se/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2011, 01:36 PM
critza critza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Posts: 356
Default Re: No waves plugins showing???

Other option is to hold down Shift while starting pro tools, and unclick the don´t use RTAS option.
I am a RTAS user and waves support suggests that you only leave the last checkbox checked when you get prompted. (i think it´s already checked btw)
__________________
PC 7980XE @ 4.2
PT 12.7 Ableton 10.0.1
Great River ME-1NV, Ehrlund EHR-M, Axiom Pro 49, Brauner Valvet, Oktavamod MXL-910, RODE NT5 with Oktavamod MJE-384K, Crane Song Trakker, SSL 611EQ, SSL X-Desk, Sennheiser HD600/650
IS Pro Double 6" Speakers, www.intelligentsound.se/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2011, 01:48 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: No waves plugins showing???

Quote:
Originally Posted by critza View Post
I think you will get excellent and quick support from waves for this matter.
Just emailed them, how do you choose between rtas and tdm then when you select a plugin from the drop down list

cheers
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2011, 02:04 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,586
Default Re: No waves plugins showing???

Quote:
I though if you load a session from PT9 with rtas plugs and you have the relevent plugs in tdm form on a HD system it would automatically change them to TDM or am i wrong
I'm not sure that is true, since you can use both RTAS and TDM plug-ins on a Pro Tools HD system. How would Pro Tools know which RTAS plug-ins you want to convert to TDM and which ones you don't?

It definitely is documented in the Pro Tools Reference Guide if you are going the other way, opening an HD session on a non-HD system...
Quote:
Chapter 18: File and Session Management and Compatibility
Sharing Sessions Created on Different Pro Tools Systems
Opening Pro Tools HD Sessions in Pro Tools
When opening a Pro Tools HD 9.0 session in Pro Tools 9.0, the following occurs:
• TDM plug-ins with RTAS equivalents are converted; those without equivalents are made inactive.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2011, 02:15 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,062
Default Re: No waves plugins showing???

Thanks avid for your info so when you are in a HD session does the plugin drop down menu give you the choice of using that plugin in rtas or tdm

I take it I have to have my 192 connected to my core card to use pt9hd. Am I right

regards
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 5.1 12 Core 3.46hz Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves plugins resetting, and presets not showing logocomic Pro Tools 10 9 01-29-2015 10:29 AM
WAVES WNS not showing up in PT 11 David Sandwisch AAX Plug-ins 5 11-29-2013 01:19 AM
waves plugins not showing up in inserts snarky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 06-08-2012 02:53 PM
Waves Plugins Not Showing Up FrankLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-27-2008 02:01 PM
Waves Plugins only showing up in AudioSuite??? link 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-27-2000 07:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com