Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2010, 10:33 PM
Wolfslain Wolfslain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Mbox 2 Not Recognized

Hi, I recently [September 10th, '09] purchased an Mbox 2 w PTLE8 for my MacBook 13" (aluminum)
I have had no problems in the past with Mbox 2 recognition.
When launching Pro Tools LE 8 an error message pops up:
"Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. click 'OK' when the hardware is ready"
The Mbox is clearly connected directly into the Macbook USB slot [no hubs]
'Mic' LED indicators are only LEDs lit (USB LED not lit)
I have:
Mac OS X 10.5.8
2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo Processor
2 GB 1067 MHz DDR3 Memory

I have tried all USB slots on MacBook
I have tried clean uninstall of Protools 8, and subsequent re-install
System preferences > Digidesign Mbox 2, reads: "Unable to connect to Mbox 2" Firmware version: <not available>
I have tried unplugging every other USB tool I have save Mbox 2
To no avail

Need Protools to study for class, help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2010, 04:10 AM
theo_celano theo_celano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: Mbox 2 Not Recognized

i have exactly the same problem, please help!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2010, 04:01 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Mbox 2 Not Recognized

Have you tried any of the steps from the General Troubleshooting thread yet?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2010, 06:20 PM
Wolfslain Wolfslain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Mbox 2 Not Recognized

I have tried some of the troubleshoot suggestions that pertain to my problem, such as trying a different computer, plugging in different ports, etc. recently, and have had no success
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2010, 02:58 PM
echoplex echoplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Mbox 2 Not Recognized

I am having the same problem. Have either of you found a resolution yet?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-25-2010, 04:37 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,368
Default Re: Mbox 2 Not Recognized

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfslain View Post
Hi, I recently [September 10th, '09] purchased an Mbox 2 w PTLE8 for my MacBook 13" (aluminum)
Unrelated to your problem but the aluminum Macbook does not have a firewire port. One of the requirements for running Protools is to have a second hard drive other than your system drive for the audio session files. USB is not supported due to insufficient performance issues. For this reason, many have deemed the short lived aluminum Macbooks as not suitable for Protools. The same is true of the Macbook Air and the newest white Macbooks with rounded edges which lack a firewire port. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 12.3.1 running Protools 2021.12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-26-2010, 11:10 AM
echoplex echoplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Mbox 2 Not Recognized

Yeah - I knew about that. I bought my MacBook from a friend who ran ProTools on it previously (MBox Mini). He did use an external USB drive which I know is not "supported" but alas he had no problems. I figured I would take my chances...

Unfortunately I can't even get to the point where I can open a session. Still stuck with the "hardware not found" error when I try to launch. I got a version of 8 just to see if it would work...and of course it didn't. Still can't find hardware (even though it is showing as connected in the System Preferences.)

Wolfslain and theo_celano - did you buy your Mbox's new or used? I got mine used and am starting to think it is a lemon I've tried everything in the general troubleshooting an nothing has helped.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 pro not recognized johnny_78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-05-2013 05:23 AM
mbox 2 its not recognized? help papitopinillo macOS 1 06-03-2011 10:49 AM
MBOX USB Not Recognized ChicagoViolinist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-17-2010 10:19 AM
mbox 2 pro not recognized at all BLOATUS Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 04-17-2008 02:08 AM
Mbox not recognized by OSX rickmarsh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-02-2003 04:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com