Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2009, 08:59 AM
batchmister1 batchmister1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 78
Default Issue? Laptop, Firewire 410, SIIG Firewire Express Card

I have a brand new Acer Aspire 6930 laptop 2.0ghz 4gb ddr2...
Running Vista Home Premium
I installed the SIIG Firewire 400 express card and driver. I also checked to see if it is recognized in the Device Manager.
I installed the FW_V64 driver, turned my computer off, plugged in the 410, and then hooked up the firewire.
Once I turned my firewire 410 on it was not recognized.

What should I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2009, 09:15 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Issue? Laptop, Firewire 410, SIIG Firewire Express Card

Quote:
Originally Posted by batchmister1 View Post
I have a brand new Acer Aspire 6930 laptop 2.0ghz 4gb ddr2...
Running Vista Home Premium
32-bit or 64-bit? Because...

Quote:
Originally Posted by batchmister1 View Post
I installed the FW_V64 driver,
If you're running Vista Home Premium 32-bit, you installed the wrong driver.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2009, 10:37 AM
batchmister1 batchmister1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 78
Default Re: Issue? Laptop, Firewire 410, SIIG Firewire Express Card

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
32-bit or 64-bit? Because...

If you're running Vista Home Premium 32-bit, you installed the wrong driver.

64-bit

previously I tried installing the FW_32 driver but it didn't work so I unionstalled it and installed the FW_64 drivers from the M-audio website.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SIIG Firewire Express Card fit...? WKG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-25-2011 11:35 AM
Pro Tools Won't Recognize My SIIG Firewire Express Card Guitar Guy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-10-2010 10:50 PM
If you have a laptop with inbuilt firewire port must you get a pcmcia/express card aabbey Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 09-10-2009 12:10 PM
Can I connect my digi02R to my laptop via an express firewire card? KCM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-12-2009 12:38 PM
Express firewire card for Laptop Detuned6 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 10-21-2006 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com