Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2006, 06:29 AM
StackLife06 StackLife06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default Laptops For Protools

Have a M-Box/ProTools LE 6.4 looking to get a new laptop to be mobile. Can some please recommend a good laptop on windows.?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2006, 07:22 AM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Monterey Bay Area
Posts: 819
Default Re: Laptops For Protools

you'll likely get better response in the LE or MP forums.
not many TDM users on laptops ....

there's a sticky post in the PT LE
forum about laptops for PTLE .. there are >5k posts on the
topic.

from my experience using LE on my laptop, get at least 1G and
make sure you get the 7400RPM drives (many laptops come with 5200).
best wishes on your purchase,
jeff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2006, 09:04 PM
StackLife06 StackLife06 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 9
Default Re: Laptops For Protools

Thank You . Not that many Laptops out there with 7400RPM drives.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ABOUT LAPTOPS FOR PROTOOLS carlos vega 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-21-2008 10:47 PM
protools with acer laptops muach 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-24-2006 10:53 PM
Laptops and the Protools LE software guitarstewman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-12-2004 01:34 PM
Can u run OS9 & ProTools LE 5.2 on new G4 laptops? madam panic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-13-2003 09:00 AM
protools free on laptops macounte Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-22-2001 06:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com