Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2009, 03:51 AM
theo_celano theo_celano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Default midi sync with vista and mpc 2000

hey there im new here so hopefully this is the correct section. i have been trying to sync my mpc 2000 with protools LE through my M box 2 pro. i have read how to do it on the digidesign site but it doesnt seem to work. is this becuase i am running vista? could someone tell me if i am correct or how i would go about syncing it up. thanks alot!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2009, 09:41 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: midi sync with vista and mpc 2000

It should work for any OS.

Can you explain exactly how you have it set up, how everything is connected and what you're seeing for results so that we can try to figure out where the problem is?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-20-2009, 07:01 AM
theo_celano theo_celano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: midi sync with vista and mpc 2000

well ive been using this link for help: http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=21304

i have changed the frame rate to 30 in "session setup" but where do i change the MTC port to "mpc 2000" ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2009, 10:15 AM
Spyda KB Spyda KB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LA 2 JA
Posts: 161
Default Re: midi sync with vista and mpc 2000

Quote:
Originally Posted by theo_celano View Post
well ive been using this link for help: http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=21304

i have changed the frame rate to 30 in "session setup" but where do i change the MTC port to "mpc 2000" ?
That is whatever port the MPC 2000 is physically conencted to on the MBox...

- KB
__________________
Citizen K Productions
http://www.citizenkpro.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI 003 Factory & MPC 2000 (Classic) MIDI Sync Problem affliCted 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-30-2008 06:40 PM
midi sync from protools 6.4 to the mpc 2000 mr. district 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-24-2005 06:47 PM
Midi Sync Question - MPC 2000 absolut! 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2004 08:52 PM
Sync Problems with Midi Keyboard and MPC 2000 LeauKie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-25-2004 04:45 PM
boss dr 770 midi time sync to 001 via mpc 2000 awk904 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-01-2002 10:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com