Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2003, 07:36 AM
Doug Paluch Doug Paluch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Paw Paw, MI
Posts: 33
Default How to connect a sub to 001

I have a sub for my home stereo, and I was wondering if there was a way to hook it up to the 001. I am using my main monitor outs for my nearfields. Any suggestions? OR, is this a bad idea? I was thinking of doing this while I saved for a sub for my system, and to see if I really liked it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2003, 09:23 AM
BigRedButton BigRedButton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,292
Default Re: How to connect a sub to 001

It sounds like you're using powered near filed monitors, yes?

If that is the case, you can not simply hook up a powered sub to the 001. It's an unfortunate (and IMHO dumb) limitation of the unit.

The only way (that I know of) to hook up a sub is to use non powered speakers through an amp. I've done this and it works out great.

As far as using a sub while mixing is concerned, just be careful not to "under mix" the bass, and make sure you spend time mixing without the sub on as well.

Hope this helps.
__________________
"Sometimes I doubt your commitment to Sparkle Motion."

BigRedButton / Jackson Jackson
www.jacksonbjackson.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2003, 09:16 PM
MilesWonderland MilesWonderland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 178
Default Re: How to connect a sub to 001

I bought a pro jbl sub that takes the monitor outs of my 001 and has a built in crossover that sends to my mains.. (event 20/20's powered.)

it was easy 001 ~> sub ~> xlr outs to mains..

done

look for a used one on ebay!

good luck
__________________
www.DavidKarns.com

002R, AMD2500+

Gear List:
http://www.davidkarns.com/studio.html
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2003, 09:29 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: How to connect a sub to 001

Another way to do it, if you're using an outboard mixer: run a signal from your mixer's aux sends straight to the sub. Doing it this way, you can 'dial in' the sub when you want it, or use only the mains for 'edit' monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2003, 06:05 AM
Doug Paluch Doug Paluch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Paw Paw, MI
Posts: 33
Default Re: How to connect a sub to 001

What about the Main outs (1/2)? Anything that will be picked up in the sub will be in the center of the mix (bass/ bass drum), so choosing a left or right doesn't seem like an issue. I would only use it for mixing/ mastering, so it wouldn't be an issue at any time of the recording process because it won't be hooked up. Will that hurt my system?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2003, 09:54 AM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: How to connect a sub to 001

Doug,

I know this won't answer your question, but I just wanted to say that saving your money to get an active subwoofer with crossovers and some other controls is the right thing to do. I added a Tannoy PS110B to my system and it has made a big difference in getting the bottom end of my mixes to translate well to "consumer" systems. My sub plus cables cost less than $400.

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.10, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
any help please how to connect alkhashti MIDI 1 07-10-2012 02:50 PM
How can I Connect 3 192 I/O's in HD|1? egghead Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-02-2011 07:54 AM
FW 400 to 800 connect! ktwalker76 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-13-2011 01:41 AM
Best way to connect 002 Cpu and HD oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 10-15-2008 12:50 AM
HD3 - How does it all connect?? Gallellao Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-19-2008 02:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com