Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2021, 08:24 AM
vlakanas vlakanas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 70
Default Stems ,how to set up and export

Latest Protools, Max, Catalina. How do I set up my stems? Including and excluding effects and plug ins?
Let me know.

Thanks
Peter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2021, 08:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,182
Default Re: Stems ,how to set up and export

Here are some suggestions on that, but I must ask this question first: Since you are new to this, why do you feel the need to create stems?

A "stem" is simply a mix(actually a "sub mix") of SOME tracks. For example, you might create a stem of all the drums, or a stem of all the BGV's(background vocals). There are several ways of creating stems. Let's assume you want a drums stem:
#1-Solo all the drum tracks and bounce.
#2-move all drum tracks to a new ROUTING FOLDER(and check the box to actually re-route). This new Routing Folder represents a stem, so if you COMMIT the folder track, the result would be a drums stem.

I'm sure there's more ways to achieve the desired result(in all honestly, I rarely use or create stems, which is why I asked the question at the top). Knowing what the end goal is can often get more specific advice
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2021, 09:07 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,173
Default Re: Stems ,how to set up and export

IF you are doing a lot of stems you want to route your submixes to audio tracks instead of aux tracks, keeping it in "I" mode normally but recording when necessary. Saves a lot of time when you only need to set it up once.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2021, 10:19 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,123
Default Re: Stems ,how to set up and export

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
IF you are doing a lot of stems you want to route your submixes to audio tracks instead of aux tracks, keeping it in "I" mode normally but recording when necessary. Saves a lot of time when you only need to set it up once.
Yes!

I do this when working audio post sessions. One stereo audio track (in "I" mode) for VO, SFX, Music, and CompMix. Select the video file, & hit record. Recording starts/stops where you want it to i.e. to match pic file. Then just rename each (VO_spot1_today's date, SFX_spot1_today's date, MUS_spot1_today's date, COMP_spot1_today's date), export as interleaved, and send splits & comp to video editor or producer. Fast workflow.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2021, 08:16 AM
vlakanas vlakanas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 70
Default Re: Stems ,how to set up and export

Not new to recording. However, some are asking for stems. For the master. This is my issue. Just needed to know how to send with the plug ins and effects (routed from an aux), as a stem.
Thanks for the responses.
Peter
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2021, 08:21 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,173
Default Re: Stems ,how to set up and export

Once you take a minute to think about it it is rather easy. A stem, or a submix, or whatever they want to call it, requires you to route your tracks to aux or audio track where you can commit to a stereo track (or 5.1 or whatever). If you do it with audio track you just need to be in "I" mode while mixing, switch to record when you make the stem.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2021, 08:54 AM
vlakanas vlakanas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 70
Default Re: Stems ,how to set up and export

So, Sub Mix, the total mix, I got it. However, I'm trying to think of it, for each individual groups. Say, drums, guitars, vox, etc. Just bounce and record them to individual audio tracks? That's it? Because doing this, need to do it in another step, other than with the Sub Mix. If done like this, why do I need AUX tracks? Unless to route all the tracks, that need to be grouped, to 4,5,etc, aux tracks then bounce them as relevant Audio tracks. Is that correcet?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2021, 02:56 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,182
Default Re: Stems ,how to set up and export

Quote:
Originally Posted by vlakanas View Post
So, Sub Mix, the total mix, I got it. However, I'm trying to think of it, for each individual groups. Say, drums, guitars, vox, etc. Just bounce and record them to individual audio tracks? That's it? Because doing this, need to do it in another step, other than with the Sub Mix. If done like this, why do I need AUX tracks? Unless to route all the tracks, that need to be grouped, to 4,5,etc, aux tracks then bounce them as relevant Audio tracks. Is that correcet?
Thanks
Skip the AUX tracks. Use AUDIO tracks and set to Input monitoring while you get the mix together(an audio track in Input will act the same as an aux track). Once things sound the way you like, place these AUDIO tracks into record to print your stems. If that feels to complex, then go with my original suggestion: solo everything you need for each stem and use Bounce to Disk. In all cases, make sure to start at the exact same time, so that all stems will be in perfect sync as long as all the files are placed at the same spot(for whoever is going to do the final stage of mix and/or master).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2021, 03:23 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,123
Default Re: Stems ,how to set up and export

Quote:
Originally Posted by vlakanas View Post
... Say, drums, guitars, vox ...
Make a new stereo audio track for drums. Route all individual drum (& drum effects) tracks to this stereo audio track, & put this audio track into "I" mode. Repeat for guitars. Repeat for vox.

Make a fourth new stereo audio track, and hit I. Route outputs of the above three audio tracks (drums guitar vox) to the inputs of this fourth new stereo audio track. This is the mix track.

Tweak mix as desired. When ready, record-ready the above 4 stereo tracks (drums gtr vox & mix) & hit record. You have now recorded 3 stereo stems and a stereo mix in one real-time pass, via record-to-track. Select these 4 stereo files, rename if necessary, and export as interleaved.

(If you also want to say add compression to each stem, then add an additional aux before the audio stem track, add comp on it, route this aux to the audio stem track, in I.)

Do these routings once, and store as a template.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2021, 07:58 AM
vlakanas vlakanas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 70
Default Re: Stems ,how to set up and export

Will try. Let you know.

Thanks once again.

Peter
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stems pre-mix-bus, vs Stems post-mix-bus jgiannis Pro Tools 2019 20 04-29-2020 06:00 AM
Quick way to export wet stems in PT? thierryhenry Pro Tools 12 9 09-08-2016 07:00 AM
how to export as stems??? isthatfeedbackIhear macOS 5 08-08-2013 10:38 AM
Easy way to export stems of every track keykeeper Pro Tools 10 9 07-07-2012 07:48 AM
export consolidated stems ?? vinylrider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-15-2011 06:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com