Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2017, 03:23 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default SSL Duende Presets in HD12

Anyone know what's up here? I can't seem to get any of them to work, or be able to import them...the RTF says to save them to the main applications/SSL folder, but that doesn't work at all with Pro Tools...

Anyone get these to work?
Much appreciated,
Thanks,
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2017, 07:03 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,775
Default Re: SSL Duende Presets in HD12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
Anyone know what's up here? I can't seem to get any of them to work, or be able to import them...the RTF says to save them to the main applications/SSL folder, but that doesn't work at all with Pro Tools...

Anyone get these to work?
Much appreciated,
Thanks,
Sig
Hey Sig, hope you are well .. here is where the Plugin Setting for SSL Channel Strip are ..

MacHD / Home Folder / Documents / Pro Tools / Plug-in Settings / SSL Channel Strip ...

if you are using the X-Verb, X-Comp, etc .. there are some presets in this folder if this is what you need ..

MacHD / Applications / Solid State Logic / Presets / here is where you will see the Factory Presets for these Plugins ..

is this what you are looking for ?? if not, please let me know ..

you might still have my phone number from when you were at my place picking up the Molder Mix Interfaces !!! a friendly reminder ... happy to see you are still in los angeles ..

john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2017, 12:21 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default Re: SSL Duende Presets in HD12

Hey man!! Thanks for the info!! Still not working in Pro Tools 12HD though...is there something else I'm supposed to do to get them to show up?

Does 12 no longer support them in the main Plugin preset folders?

Great to hear from you again too man - yep, still back and forth and I still have your number - thanks again man!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2017, 12:40 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default Re: SSL Duende Presets in HD12

I manually imported all of my existing presets, but all the stuff that's in the PT folder that came from SSL will not import or show up...it gives me an error message.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2017, 01:32 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,775
Default Re: SSL Duende Presets in HD12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
I manually imported all of my existing presets, but all the stuff that's in the PT folder that came from SSL will not import or show up...it gives me an error message.
i think those are ONLY for the X plugins .. i do not remember there being any Factory presets for channelstrip or Comp .. if i am reading you correctly ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2017, 07:09 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,481
Default Re: SSL Duende Presets in HD12

Ya, I just figured that out haha. They have their own preset manager for the X plugins...and it's really annoying.

I'm manually loading in each one, and then saving them as Pro Tools presets...lemme know if you want them man!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer for HD Native and HD12? jjsoundoc Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 05-16-2017 11:02 AM
HD12.7.1 stability insights algroves Pro Tools 12 15 04-07-2017 08:53 AM
Downgrade from PT HD12 to PT Vanilla12? profdraper Licensing & Accounts 2 08-20-2016 03:26 PM
stupid HD12 or non-HD12 upgrade question adam_w1 Pro Tools 12 11 11-02-2015 04:24 PM
Share SSL Duende presets sputnik33 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-09-2008 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com