Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2007, 09:11 AM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Default Setting up new Mac Pro

Picked up Mac Pro last night. Getting ready to go pick up stuff like addl memory, wireless adapter. Is there anything I need to know about these things- for example, is there any reason I won't be able or shouldn't go to fry's and get a wireless adapter? What kind?
Also, I haven't pulled the unit out of the box, but I'm not seeing what I was expecting to see as far as a monitor cable/adapter. Should there be one? I was anticipating the need to buy a second for second screen.

Appreciate any things to be aware of as I go about setting this up today- I'm planning on installing 7.4 as I've been running 7.1 and have the offer for the free upgrade. Am I correct in assuming I'll be able to do that by following directions from the email I recieved for the offer?
Thanks
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2007, 11:46 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Setting up new Mac Pro

As far as a Wireless adapter, only the Airport stuff will work with it. You could try some sort of USB adapter I guess, but why go that route when Apple has a better option built-in?

There won't be any monitor cables, those usually come with the monitors, not with the computer. Since your Mac Pro is new, it should have 2 DVI monitor connections on it, so you wouldn't need the old ADC-DVI adapter that came with some old Mac Pros and G5's, so it probably isn't included.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2007, 01:59 PM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Default Re: Setting up new Mac Pro

I guess I'm not understanding what's built in. There was the option to add bluetooth or airport extreme card ($49) which I chose not to do because I figured it'd be cheaper to do it on my own.
Got the monitor figured out.

Here's a simple question: Which firewire ports ought I use for my 002r and external HD (back/front, 400/800)?
Thanks
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2007, 01:59 AM
johnnyboy5000 johnnyboy5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 64
Default Re: Setting up new Mac Pro

I just got a Airport Extreme card from the Apple store for the Mac Pro. So far I'm having trouble getting it connecting to my Netgear router. I think it's suppose to be installed by apple, since there was no instructions with it. I found the slot on the mother board, just below the second hard drive bay. You'll need a really small philips screwdriver... Been using the Mac Pro with an ethernet cable to the router so far, which has been working great.

I have 2GB of ram, and a second 300GB hard drive, 23" apple monitor.

I have Pro Tools LE 7.4, Mbox 2, 10.4.11. I don't use Pro Tools too much, mostly Ableton Live, which works great.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2007, 05:36 AM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Default Re: Setting up new Mac Pro

Yeh, I think I'm finding this out. The apple kid at store referred to "them installing" and I blew her off as I figured this was one of the things I'd take care of cheaper than through them. I got a USB wireless adapter at Fry's that "they" told me would work- go figure. My wife (who is much more computer savvy than me) couldn't get it to work.

I wasn't aware of the particular "airport extreme" name when I was at Fry's- the only thing I saw with airport on it was more expensive than what apple charged (49) so I figured it wasn't what I wanted. Can't remember if that was airport extreme or not.

What's best advice for moving forward? Go to apple store, get that and install myself? I need to be wireless due to no modem access in studio.
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2007, 10:12 AM
johnnyboy5000 johnnyboy5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 64
Default Re: Setting up new Mac Pro

I don't think I installed mine correctly. I didn't connect the antenna wires onto the card. I was talking to and apple genius on the phone and they said the attenas are hiding underneath the mother board. Currently my router is recognized, but the signal is really weak. I think I'm gonna bring the Mac Pro to the apple store and let them do it. This card was $43 at the apple store and if it works would be a great solution.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2007, 11:09 AM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Default Re: Setting up new Mac Pro

Yeah, that's what I'm figuring out. I was pretty blow-offy when I bought it at the apple store- not interested in anything else they wanted to sell me. I guess I wouldn't have listened to her if she had tried to impress on me the need to have them install it- I guess I didn't mention the need to be wireless. Live and learn.
Any idea how long they'll keep machine to install it where you are?
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-03-2007, 08:21 PM
johnnyboy5000 johnnyboy5000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nevada, USA
Posts: 64
Default Re: Setting up new Mac Pro

I managed to get this Airport Extreme card to work in the Mac Pro. I see my router and everybody in my neighborhood. I had to connect the antennas, cable #2 and #3 to the top and bottom socket of the card. The cables were hiding at the top of the mother board. It was kinda annoying, it took about 20 minutes. I found this link: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=237916

The apple store could do it while you wait, they told me about 45 minutes. I'd recommend taking it to the apple store. After I put it in the mac start to make this weird noise. I took the hard drives and ram out and re- seatted them and the noise went away.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-04-2007, 06:31 AM
mactools mactools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 40
Default Re: Setting up new Mac Pro

hey guys I am saying this with a big smile on my face.

What does this have to do with protools?

Couldnt you have asked this on the apple forum they are really quick over there. Just wondering, thats all, I am not busting on you.

CYA


oh by the way BUY a .mac account it is a FRIGGN lifesaver its worth every last red cent. You will never loose another mail message bookmark calendar NOTHIG just sync that baby 1 or twice a month and it shows up on all your macs. IT IS worth it.

CYA again
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-04-2007, 11:10 AM
manyrains manyrains is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Default Re: Setting up new Mac Pro

Point taken. Never thought of checking for apple forum- duh. Thanks. I know I'll have myriad other questions Thanks.
__________________
www.jimsavage.net
www.manyrainsmedia.com
Mac Pro Late 2013, 3.7, 12GB, Apollo Twin, PT12, ADL 600, UA 2-1176, Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting up brfdrums Getting Started 3 06-13-2013 09:07 AM
Setting up for 5.1 SKYHIENTERTAIN Post - Surround - Video 23 11-03-2007 08:04 AM
setting up cue gplus ICON & C|24 3 03-06-2003 01:01 PM
Setting Up (HELP) onelly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-05-2002 10:28 PM
Setting up for HD--which OS? 9.2.1 or 9.2.2? DaveCarlock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-04-2002 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com