Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2021, 02:41 PM
jonwb jonwb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Upland, CA
Posts: 7
Default Is there any way to change the PT12 Blue boundaries

Hi,

I was wondering if it was possible to change the "blue" boundaries in Pro Tools 12? Seems like the favored "DAW look" these days is black or charcoal.

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Clip.jpg (62.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2021, 03:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,142
Default Re: Is there any way to change the PT12 Blue boundaries

Depends on the OS. I seem to remember that Windows 7 allowed for some freedom with window borders(which is gone in Windows 10). Can't speak for Mac.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2021, 04:54 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,683
Default Re: Is there any way to change the PT12 Blue boundaries

Might be a solution in this Thread.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2021, 09:57 AM
jonwb jonwb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Upland, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Is there any way to change the PT12 Blue boundaries

Well thanks... tried to mess with my color options in Windows 10 but nothing worked. I guess it's set with the software?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2021, 11:17 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,683
Default Re: Is there any way to change the PT12 Blue boundaries

Search is your friend: https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=395415
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2021, 01:10 PM
jonwb jonwb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Upland, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Is there any way to change the PT12 Blue boundaries

Thanks.. I saw that post. It deals more the border width and not really the color. I guess if I was using an older version of Windows I could adjust it.

I'm sure there's a registry entry to change the "blue" for PT12, just haven't found it yet.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I change blue text in Transfuser?? babygoboom Virtual Instruments 3 09-15-2017 02:56 AM
Blue screen PT12 & Eleven Rack regstry Pro Tools 12 1 01-29-2017 12:54 PM
PT12 HD I/O panel change VRS Pro Tools 12 0 06-18-2015 12:44 PM
Change xpand patch using oxygen 61(blue)? gabrieljay macOS 0 05-14-2011 05:28 PM
PLEASE x 3 DIGI change text on forum from Red to Blue! Petra Pan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-23-2008 07:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com