Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2008, 06:20 AM
JR Discogalaxyrecords JR Discogalaxyrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 32
Default PT 7.4 doesnt see the digirack 003 midi inputs

hi there,

I have since two days the 003 rack and i would like to connect my mackie control via hui. when I go to the setup menu and select hui and go to select the midi input and output it only shows my remote sl . i have windows xp SP3 and the latest PT update.I have deleted the preference folder etc,but there will be no midi inputs from 003 rack shown. I also updated the firmware version of the 003 rack. What can I do to solve the problem. I had also the problem with the mbox 2 on my studio pc. Should i reinstall the remote sl and look what happens ? Or is there another way ? My mackie controller was before on my rme firefice 800 via the midi in and out .connected. I have no other Midi devices connected like keyboards etc. . Thank you for your reply.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2008, 02:56 PM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 418
Default Re: PT 7.4 doesnt see the digirack 003 midi inputs

Check that you have MMERefresh.exe running in your Task Manager/Processes.
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digirack 003+ inputs not working dallasburrell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-02-2011 02:53 PM
protools not recognizing all 8 inputs on my digirack 003+ hanagan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-21-2010 10:21 AM
Midi sometimes plays and sometimes doesnt? theaero Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 05-01-2008 11:33 PM
doesnt not recognise inputs? DAMNBABY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-15-2007 10:01 AM
more inputs to digirack jeroententy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-03-2006 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com