Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-22-2022, 01:23 AM
M-Sounds M-Sounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Capelle
Posts: 11
Default Re: Plugin not showing full screen!!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Make sure your OS/PT/plugin versions are compatible with each other

Iín using windows 11 and the newest pt version. I got the pro tools artist version. So I think everything is to be okay on that part


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-22-2022, 02:20 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,700
Default Plugin not showing full screen!!?

Is the Valhalla plugin the only one that exhibits this issue Are the rest of your plugins displaying correctly? Is it only happening to 3rd party plugins?

The rest of the PT UI appears OK in that pic.

OhÖ Iím also find it rather amusing that the plugin is called Supermassive. So massive the display doesnít fit the screen!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-22-2022, 02:25 AM
M-Sounds M-Sounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Capelle
Posts: 11
Default Re: Plugin not showing full screen!!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Is the Valhalla plugin the only one that exhibits this issue Are the rest of your plugins displaying correctly? Is it only happening to 3rd party plugins?

The rest of the PT UI appears OK in that pic.

OhÖ Iím also find it rather amusing that the plugin is called Supermassive. So massive the display doesnít fit the screen!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Haha did not notice that. But yeah the it is only the supermassive plugin yeah. All the other plugins are okay


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-22-2022, 02:27 AM
M-Sounds M-Sounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Capelle
Posts: 11
Default Re: Plugin not showing full screen!!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Sounds View Post
Haha did not notice that.

Yeah the problem only appears with the supermassive plugin


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-22-2022, 02:58 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,122
Default Re: Plugin not showing full screen!!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by M-Sounds View Post
Iín using windows 11 and the newest pt version. I got the pro tools artist version. So I think everything is to be okay on that part
Don't think, do your homework. That seems to be your problem right there, COMPATIBILITY. This plugin is supported on W 7/8/10 (64bit only). Take this as a learning experience: all those three versions (OS/PT/plugin) absolutely need to be compatible with each other, otherwise random errors like this may happen.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-22-2022, 07:51 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,664
Default Re: Plugin not showing full screen!!?

Valhalla Super Massive
Öwas updated to v.2.0 this summer.
Do you have the latest version?

It's free, by the way.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-22-2022, 10:53 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: Plugin not showing full screen!!?

To check your display scaling settings:
  1. Right click on the desktop
  2. Display settings
  3. Under Scale & layout, you'll see if your display is scaled. Anything other than 100% is a scaled display, and can cause some graphic issues.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-22-2022, 05:42 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,700
Default Re: Plugin not showing full screen!!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoelG View Post
To check your display scaling settings:
  1. Right click on the desktop
  2. Display settings
  3. Under Scale & layout, you'll see if your display is scaled. Anything other than 100% is a scaled display, and can cause some graphic issues.

Joel

Sure, check the settings, but I donít think thatís it.

As I mentioned above, in the screenshot, all the other PT elements look normal. Itís just the plugin GUI that looks enlarged.

My guess is itís the actual plugin. It probably has some sort of scaling feature and itís not working well with the PT plugin window.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-22-2022, 06:11 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,059
Default Re: Plugin not showing full screen!!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Sure, check the settings, but I donít think thatís it.

As I mentioned above, in the screenshot, all the other PT elements look normal. Itís just the plugin GUI that looks enlarged.

My guess is itís the actual plugin. It probably has some sort of scaling feature and itís not working well with the PT plugin window.
I agree it is likely a plugin specific issue, just suggesting that it might not handle display scaling properly..

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools 2021 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-23-2022, 12:40 AM
M-Sounds M-Sounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Capelle
Posts: 11
Default Re: Plugin not showing full screen!!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Don't think, do your homework. That seems to be your problem right there, COMPATIBILITY. This plugin is supported on W 7/8/10 (64bit only). Take this as a learning experience: all those three versions (OS/PT/plugin) absolutely need to be compatible with each other, otherwise random errors like this may happen.

Alright. I will take a look at it tonight


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All S3 displays showing full yellow! Paul Alvarez Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 2 08-18-2021 10:04 AM
DV Toolkit 2 + Full Screen Erik Braund Post - Surround - Video 5 06-27-2007 07:28 PM
Full screen Tuur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-02-2004 11:01 AM
tracks not showing full audio JR1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-26-2000 06:16 AM
Full screen QT?! tombi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-15-2000 06:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com