Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2022, 12:29 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,577
Default Control App pops up plug in

Hi all, I have searched but to no avail. When using the Avid Control App on my iPad, every time I select a track in Pro Tools, in the edit window or Mix window, a plug in for that track pops up. How can I stop this? Its sooooooooooooo annoying when I am editing. thanks
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2022, 12:42 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,137
Default Re: Control App pops up plug in

Eucontrol on your computer, General tab. Left column. "Open windows on workstation when editing"
Change that dropdown.

(you can do the one above that as well depending if that annoys you)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2022, 02:37 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,664
Default Re: Control App pops up plug in

'Attention most recently clicked DAW area'.

It's on the same 'general' tab of eucontrol settings.
I'm relatively new to my artistmix and eucontrol, and some strange behaviours with plugin windows disappearing, I solved just now by deselecting everything there, in 'Attention most recently clicked DAW area'. No more disappearing windows.

I just feel I don't really know what settings I just disabled. I feel stupid. Hoping someone can help me understand.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2022, 03:14 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,577
Default Re: Control App pops up plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Eucontrol on your computer, General tab. Left column. "Open windows on workstation when editing"
Change that dropdown.

(you can do the one above that as well depending if that annoys you)
Oh thank you so much!! If you are in Houston sometime I will buy you a beer or three!! This was driving me bonkers last night. I looked in the Control App settings on my iPad and in the settings in PT but didn't think about looking in the Eucontrol App on my Mac. I also deselected in the ' Attention to most recently clicked' too. Even though I turned off the 'open windows on workstation when editing' I had to restart my Mac because the fader kept popping up. Now its working as I need it to. Thanks!
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2022, 03:24 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,577
Default Re: Control App pops up plug in

I take that back- Track fader is still popping up. Oh well, that is much less annoying than a big plugin GUI.
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2022, 05:14 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,137
Default Re: Control App pops up plug in

Track fader pops up due to panning. If you have panning set to show, then the track fader pops up (because panning is also there.)

If you want to post a screenshot of your current settings on that General tab (both s.d. and Ben) it'll be easy enough to figure out what's been done.

The "attention" selection box of options just puts a track into attention. The problem is the open (and close) of windows section below that area is activated on tracks when they are attentioned.

So it isn't the attention selection that is the issue but what is chosen to open windows when tracks get attention.
(And then no one, including myself, thinks about faders associated with pan and it's actually the pan setting that makes that fader pop up; that was a trial and error situation for me a long time ago)

Personally, I think another tab of settings should be added in Eucontrol.
  1. One "General settings" tab about stuff that happens in Pro Tools that causes things to happen on the Eucon surfaces.
  2. A second "General settings" tab about stuff done on the Eucon surfaces that causes things to happen in Pro Tools. Split those up.
  3. And then "Preferences" should only be preferences for Eucon stuff that only happens on Eucon.
I don't get the organization of options at the moment (or why there's a massive amount of space devoted to OLED Screen Saver Time)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-22-2022, 05:40 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,664
Default Re: Control App pops up plug in

BScout; I deselected the six 'Track name…to sends etc' at the top, and the problem with plugin window disappearing when mousing around, went away. But I'm not clear on what other things might have changed. I'm gonna check the manual.
Skjermbilde 2022-09-23 kl. 02.33.38.png
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2022, 11:13 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,137
Default Re: Control App pops up plug in

Unfortunately your screenshot is not complete.
The setting that causes plugin windows to close is right below where you trimmed off the screenshot.
By deselecting all the attention areas, you've eliminated choosing a focused track within Pro Tools (the knock-on effect being the closing of plugin windows from other tracks that then become un-attentioned and so close.)
But that wasn't really the solution to your problem. That solution is unchecking the box right below where you cut-off the screenshot.
The order of events of what happens:
Attention track 1 > Selection track 1 > Open Plugin Window track 1 > Attention track 2 > Selection track 2 > Close Plugin Window track 1 > Open Plugin Window track 2
You've eliminated the "Attention" part above by any mouse/selection movement in Pro Tools which stops the rest from happening when all you needed to do is eliminate the Close Plugin part.

You've turned off all attentioning which is something I probably wouldn't do. I would at least keep track names on. (so that if you click on a track name, the Channel tab shows plugin controls.) Right now it is strictly manual selection to choose a track for any Eucon purposes (by pressing Sel on the track from a Eucon device -- currently can't do anything inside Pro Tools to bring that track into focus on Eucon.)

Also, the last two items (Auto-bank to clicked track and Show EQ/Dyn plugins on surface...) shouldn't actually be in the box for "Attention most recently clicked DAW area" (That appears to be a mistake.)

That "Show EQ/Dyn..." one controls custom maps being pulled up. So if you create a custom map for an EQ, it currently pulls up on the EQ block on Channel tab. BUT... those "specialist" blocks are mapped by Avid's defined framework for that type (EQ, Dyn.) The Insert block often has more options. So, take for instance, you create a custom map for Fab Filter Q3. If you have a custom map and go to a track you've dropped it on, right now Eucontrol will pull up the EQ block and its limited subset (Avid-defined for EQ.) If you check that box, then it'll pull up the Insert block custom map with its more unlimited set of options (any/all that FabFilter wanted to make automatable.) This is true for Dynamics as well.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 09-23-2022 at 11:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-23-2022, 03:12 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,577
Default Re: Control App pops up plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Track fader pops up due to panning. If you have panning set to show, then the track fader pops up (because panning is also there.)

If you want to post a screenshot of your current settings on that General tab (both s.d. and Ben) it'll be easy enough to figure out what's been done.

The "attention" selection box of options just puts a track into attention. The problem is the open (and close) of windows section below that area is activated on tracks when they are attentioned.

So it isn't the attention selection that is the issue but what is chosen to open windows when tracks get attention.
(And then no one, including myself, thinks about faders associated with pan and it's actually the pan setting that makes that fader pop up; that was a trial and error situation for me a long time ago)

Personally, I think another tab of settings should be added in Eucontrol.
  1. One "General settings" tab about stuff that happens in Pro Tools that causes things to happen on the Eucon surfaces.
  2. A second "General settings" tab about stuff done on the Eucon surfaces that causes things to happen in Pro Tools. Split those up.
  3. And then "Preferences" should only be preferences for Eucon stuff that only happens on Eucon.
I don't get the organization of options at the moment (or why there's a massive amount of space devoted to OLED Screen Saver Time)

ok here is mine. I don't see where I can deselect pan. Thanks for the help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2022-09-23 at 5.11.02 PM.jpg (55.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-23-2022, 03:21 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,137
Default Re: Control App pops up plug in

it's your Open Windows on Workstation set to Avid Control that is doing it. Set that to off.

My guess is you are in Channel tab on your Control app. That reads as panner by default so then it opens the panner window.

It's like a giant feedback loop: You select something in Pro Tools, that switches things on Eucon devices and because something is up on Eucon devices, it opens windows on Pro Tools.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2022.7, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 4TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP please - Plug-in Automation Pops Mixmaster Rick Pro Tools 15 12-18-2021 06:24 PM
pops & clicks from automation control points? sound_music Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 11-26-2013 07:51 AM
Control 24, clicks, pops, blinks, dead emf1138 ICON & C|24 4 03-09-2009 02:01 PM
Pops and clicks with RTAS plug ins toba Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-25-2007 12:43 PM
Nasty Pops From Plug-ins Soliton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-14-2005 02:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com