Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2015, 04:08 PM
sectorsteve sectorsteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: sydney
Posts: 31
Default changing the bit rate?

The default in my PT8 is 48khz. I want it to be 44. How do you change this?
if i go to session in drop down menu theres no option to change this setting.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2015, 04:33 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: changing the bit rate?

To start a new session at whatever sample rate:
  1. File > New
  2. Configure your options (format, sample rate, bit depth, etc)
  3. Click OK
To convert a session you already have:
  1. File > Save Copy In
  2. Configure your options (format, sample rate, bit depth, etc)
  3. Select Items to Copy > Audio Files and Items to Cop[y > Audio Files> Convert to Specified Format
  4. Click OK
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2015, 05:04 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,852
Default Re: changing the bit rate?

And now that you have the method, I must ask WHY you need this(or why you THINK you need it)? I can certainly understand wanting a 44.1K/16 bit final audio file to burn onto an audio CD, but that's a conversion that should/would be done at the end of the mixing process, not at an early stage
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2015, 04:16 PM
sectorsteve sectorsteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: sydney
Posts: 31
Default Re: changing the bit rate?

THanks for that!

havent used PT for ages and for some reason the default is set to 48khz. From memory this setting causes problems when using some software. I want it set at 44.1 permanently.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2015, 05:21 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,852
Default Re: changing the bit rate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sectorsteve View Post
THanks for that!

havent used PT for ages and for some reason the default is set to 48khz. From memory this setting causes problems when using some software. I want it set at 44.1 permanently.
Can't imagine what you are referring to here. 99.5% of my work is done at 48K and I much prefer it to 44.1 as it extends the high end a bit, without placing a serious burden on the system(unlike trying to run a 96K session). I made the move from 44.1 about 3 years ago and have had no reason to regret it. The default sample rate is sort of a misnomer as you set the sample rate, every time you create a new session. Having said that, on my system, going back as far as I can remember, the sample rate has always defaulted to whatever I selected the last time I create a session. Maybe some details about your setup would help someone give better advice?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2015, 04:46 AM
sectorsteve sectorsteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: sydney
Posts: 31
Default Re: changing the bit rate?

Interesting. Well this project I'm working on now is all being tracked to tape and mixed only in pt, so I guess I should use the higher bit rate then.
The only reason I was a bit worried was thT bfd2 didn't like higher bit rates.
Since m not using and plug ins except altiverb, I'll go hard on the higher bit rates!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2015, 05:47 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: changing the bit rate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sectorsteve View Post
Interesting. Well this project I'm working on now is all being tracked to tape and mixed only in pt, so I guess I should use the higher bit rate then.
The only reason I was a bit worried was thT bfd2 didn't like higher bit rates.
Since m not using and plug ins except altiverb, I'll go hard on the higher bit rates!
I fear you are a bit confused...there is no "bit rate".

There is "bit depth"...typically 16, 24, and 32.

There is "sample rate"...typically 44.1 kHz, 48 kHz, 88.2 kHz, 96 kHz, 192 kHz.

And I will leave it to Google to explain further...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2015, 06:22 AM
sectorsteve sectorsteve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: sydney
Posts: 31
Default Re: changing the bit rate?

Sample rate bit rate whatever. I'm sorted, you people no longer have to post on this thread. Cheers though.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-21-2021, 04:58 AM
info@andrewhubbard.com info@andrewhubbard.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bedford
Posts: 4
Default Re: changing the bit rate?

Hello lovely people. Bit Depth. Sample rate. BIT RATE is a 3rd measurement. I need mp3's at 192kbps or more. I can't see a way in PTs HELP!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-21-2021, 05:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: changing the bit rate?

Thanks for reviving a thread over half a decade old.

But since you did, let me give some insight for some that may be confused:

1) The difference between 44.1 and 48kHz sessions is negligible. It only means that as per Nyquist's theroem, 48k session can handle frequencies up to 24kHz whereas 44.1k session can handle frequencies up to 22.05kHz. Why is this even important? Because of AD conversion and filtering that happens before audio reaches WAV file. The imperfections are 2kHz higher if you use 48k session and therefore with a good monitoring you may (or may not) hear slightly more "open" top end in your material.

2) Bouncing your final can be done from any sampling rate and bit depth session to any sampling rate and bit depth. If you have a CD project in mind, you can work in other sampling rates than 44.1k and other bit depths than 16bit. Sample Rate Conversion involved does not affect sound quality if your stuff is mixed right (and if you are unsure let mastering engineer do the final step).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing The Sample Rate DoctorBuddha Tips & Tricks 9 06-16-2010 02:40 PM
Changing Sample rate from 96 to 44.1 langelo68 General Discussion 4 08-29-2009 08:18 PM
Changing the Sample Rate jimbojimbo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-12-2007 05:07 PM
Changing sample rate? chino_151 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-21-2005 05:15 PM
changing sample rate in USD set up FossFace Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-13-2004 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com