Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2014, 09:55 AM
mortenbrekke mortenbrekke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 21
Default how to link playlists after recording

Hello

I have a cello-recording where I for each take used 2 stereo-tracks. For each take I made a new playlist for each stereotrack. I was stupid not to group the tracks so the playlists on the two stereo-tracks are not linked.

Is there a way to link the playlists on the two seperate tracks, after you have recorded without grouping the tracks?

Thanks,
Morten
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2014, 12:48 PM
led5150 led5150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 22
Default Re: how to link playlists after recording

I don't think so.... or at least I have never found a way.

But you can still group the tracks and it will switch between playlists the way I think you want it to.

First, go through the playlists and find two takes that match on each track respectively. So like your first take on cello track one, and the corresponding first take on cello track 2. Now group the tracks, and you'll see that when you switch one playlist, the other will switch as well.

Unfortunately, if you have renamed the playlists, I'm not sure if it will work or not... I've never tested that. If they are the default pro tools naming for example: cello.01, cello.02 etc then I believe it will work.

Let me know if this helps! Or if I'm way off from what you are asking.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2014, 12:50 PM
led5150 led5150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 22
Default Re: how to link playlists after recording

by the way, you don't have to be afraid of grouping if you are trying to edit these takes separately! You can always hit Command+shift+G to temporarily suspend groups. then hit it again to turn them on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I find my playlists when loop recording MIDI? jschmidtiii macOS 5 08-25-2016 11:47 AM
Satellite Link Recording - 2 beep drifting Soliton Post - Surround - Video 11 07-23-2012 01:01 PM
Loop recording and playlists frcjt macOS 2 05-26-2012 05:36 AM
Loop-recording vocals, all playlists start at zero? JonesH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-31-2010 03:23 PM
Loop Recording to Playlists Jenre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-21-2005 02:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com