Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2003, 07:56 PM
Greene Greene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 217
Default Latency

I have HD3 control 24 ,192 and an outboard pre. I had a mic connected to the outboard pre which feeds the 192 input 1. I was recording an acoustic guitar by way of the headphones feed from the control 24. When i started to record the latency was there. I was under the impression that with TDM there is no latency. Am i montoring incorrectly. Or is latency part of DAW recording. Any advice please? I have a single G4 867. [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2003, 03:46 PM
ctmartin ctmartin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 435
Default Re: Latency

There is a little latency on input & output.

RTFM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2003, 05:34 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Latency

Hi

latency will be smaller if you don't put any plug-ins.

With no plug-in you should not be able to ear any delay.

JC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation latency when using plugins that have long latency pyrodave Pro Tools 11 2 01-27-2014 11:22 AM
omni/native latency vs mbox pro latency chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 34 03-30-2012 07:24 AM
Latency Issues - changing latency has no effect Kippa-Dee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-15-2010 08:39 PM
Piano VI's- Latency Latency!! MARVINBASS Virtual Instruments 5 04-27-2006 01:09 AM
Unity DS-1 and Latency... Anyone else feel the latency makes the Plugin unusable? Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-26-2001 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com