Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2010, 02:46 PM
darkglass darkglass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 319
Default mbox micro operational question

I have a Mac Pro and a RME HDSPe AIO card. If I purchase and use the mbox micro... will I still be able to use the RME card for input and output. Im thinking that with the mbox micro plugged in.. that this could work... ??
__________________
Mac Mini 2.4 5GB Ram Pro Tools 9 Logic X KORG Triton Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2010, 03:12 PM
djcalg djcalg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tayport, Fife UK
Posts: 57
Default Re: mbox micro operational question

i dont think you will be able to mate, i know its different but i tried using two m-box s to get extra inputs and it dont work however may be a little different with your card, do you not know anyone with an m-box or another digi interface if so just borrow it and try it out if it works with any other interface the micro should be fine
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2010, 03:46 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: mbox micro operational question

The MBox Micro was designed only to provide a portable mixing solution. If you were to use another Digi interface, it would only be instead of the Micro. No Digi interface will work along side another unless it is the 11R.

If you want inputs for LE, you will need a Digi device with inputs.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2010, 04:22 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,373
Default Re: mbox micro operational question

Quote:
Originally Posted by darkglass View Post
I have a Mac Pro and a RME HDSPe AIO card. If I purchase and use the mbox micro... will I still be able to use the RME card for input and output. Im thinking that with the mbox micro plugged in.. that this could work... ??
As you've probably surmised from the previous responses, the answer is a resounding "no." Protools LE is designed to only work with Digidesign hardware for input and output. Sorry to be the bearer of bad news.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 12.4 running Protools 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-22-2010, 06:47 PM
airon airon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 548
Default Re: mbox micro operational question

However, you could get Reaper and use the I/O of your RME device there. Pipe that back to Protools via Rewire and you might get what you want. Protools will function as the rewire master.
__________________
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mbox micro + mbox 1 + software compatibility question driches 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-15-2008 08:29 PM
Mbox 2 Micro Question plex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-18-2008 12:54 PM
Operational question SteveGam VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 01-04-2007 10:05 AM
Operational Question ! jim33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-15-2003 11:09 AM
Operational Question Wyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-03-2003 08:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com