Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2009, 02:46 PM
dbluprecords dbluprecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Detroit
Posts: 4
Default where do I monitor optical input on the digi 002 or pro tools7.4.2

I am getting to much noise from a synth through the line inputs, so I am trying to go optical. Where is my signal?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2009, 02:59 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,876
Default Re: where do I monitor optical input on the digi 002 or pro tools7.4.2

Optical from your keyboard is probably optical SPDIF. You would need to go into Hardware Setup and select Optical=SPDIF, then go to the I/O setup>input tab, and enable the path(Add Path, make it stereo and click in the boxes for 17&18). Then probably go back to Hardware setup and select Optical as the SYNC source. Now having said all that, I suspect that your noise is an issue that would be solved by some troubleshooting. Running the keyboard volume at or near full up is a good start. Then running the outputs into the 002 on inputs 1 thru 4 with quality cables, no more than 15' long. If you need longer distance, run short cables from the keyboard to a pair of direct boxes and use mic cables into 2 mic preamps(if the DI boxes have pads, make sure they are off).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2009, 03:15 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: where do I monitor optical input on the digi 002 or pro tools7.4.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Optical from your keyboard is probably optical SPDIF.
Unless it's an Alesis.. My QSR uses ADAT outputs.. Would be helpful to know what the OP's unit it...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2009, 05:54 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 582
Default Re: where do I monitor optical input on the digi 002 or pro tools7.4.2

Optical inputs are ADAT 1-8 as Pro-tools defaults (accessed through the setup menu).

If your devise has a stereo optical out this will need to be converted to a SPDIF signal to be connected to the SPDIF in on the back of the 002R (002's only take ADAT optical NOT stereo optical). The CO2 is a good converter, but there are loads out there.

A:)
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2009, 11:34 AM
Mikeren Mikeren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: 41.66 N / 88.54 W
Posts: 417
Default Re: where do I monitor optical input on the digi 002 or pro tools7.4.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1ace1 View Post
Optical inputs are ADAT 1-8 as Pro-tools defaults (accessed through the setup menu).

If your devise has a stereo optical out this will need to be converted to a SPDIF signal to be connected to the SPDIF in on the back of the 002R (002's only take ADAT optical NOT stereo optical). The CO2 is a good converter, but there are loads out there.

A:)
? SPDIF is available on the optical connector...
__________________
Learn to listen. Listen to learn.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2009, 11:42 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: where do I monitor optical input on the digi 002 or pro tools7.4.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeren View Post
SPDIF is available on the optical connector...
Correct. No converter needed.. Unless you need the ADAT and SPDIF at the same time..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2009, 06:23 AM
1ace1 1ace1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, England, UK,
Posts: 582
Default Re: where do I monitor optical input on the digi 002 or pro tools7.4.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by flommer View Post
Correct. No converter needed.. Unless you need the ADAT and SPDIF at the same time..
Cheers for that.

A:)
__________________
I Love Audio!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2010, 01:51 AM
Albert VS Albert VS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 13
Default Re: where do I monitor optical input on the digi 002 or pro tools7.4.2

Help!
I'm using analog Mic and Line inputs to record through my 002, while monitoring through SPDIF output (RCA) into a digital crossover on an active speaker. Everything works and sounds great.

When I hooked up my Alesis QS 8.1 synth via ADAT into the optical input to record, I discovered that I could not monitor the output of the Alesis while recording. I'm getting the signal into Protools, and can hear the tracks upon playback, but I can't listen to the ADAT tracks while recording.

Can anyone help me figure out why I can't hear the ADAT input out of the RCA optical SPDIF output while recording? It's quite difficult to record on top of other tracks if I can't hear what I'm playing!

What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2010, 02:23 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: where do I monitor optical input on the digi 002 or pro tools7.4.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Albert VS View Post
RCA optical SPDIF output
you're mixing up terminology here... RCA means copper wire not optical..

The other thing I am not clear about is..

Are you recording MIDI or Audio from the QS8? If you are recording MIDI then you need to have MIDI thru enabled in order to trigger the QS. Local control should also be OFF in the QS..

Explain a little more clearly exactly what you are doing.. Type of tracks etc..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2010, 10:28 PM
Albert VS Albert VS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 13
Default Re: where do I monitor optical input on the digi 002 or pro tools7.4.2

Hi Flommer, I finally figured out why I couldn't monitor my 002's SPDIF outputs (using RCA copper wire cables going into the SPDIF RCA inputs of my electronic crossover's input) while recording my Alesis QS8.1 synthesizer plugged into the 002's ADAT optical input.

I went back to the Digi 002 Manual (after putting it away for the past few years) and discovered that you can use either RCA or optical, but not both together. I feel like an idiot: when in doubt, read the owner's manual, etc....

Since I want to monitor the ADAT optical input of my Alesis while recording, the obvious method is to use the Main Analog Outputs to monitor the signal, using conventional powered monitors.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble with Digi 002 Optical Input brianwflood 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-27-2010 07:17 AM
DIGI 002-Optical Input...use? LaForestPoetry18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-04-2006 09:30 AM
Digi 002r ADAT optical input question cedar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-08-2005 10:02 AM
I/O LINE INPUT, I/O OPTICAL INPUT DIGI 002 RACK JOAN ROSALES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-28-2003 04:08 PM
My Digi 001 optical input has gone ?? ISedlacek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 04-12-2003 11:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com