Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2008, 03:32 AM
garrydrummer garrydrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Default rewire problems

Hi

i have another small question

i am running an m box on my mac book pro.

I also have reason which i would like to rewire with pro tools.

When i installed protools i thought i had installed the rewire program that came with the ignition pack.

but it doesnt seem to work

protools is not seeing reason.

I have now misplaced the disk

so

is there anywhere or anyway i can get hold of the program?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2008, 03:52 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: rewire problems

You need to launch reason once in standalone mode before LE will see reason. Reason installs certain components on first launch. You also need version 3.0.5 as thats the UB version.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2008, 04:04 AM
garrydrummer garrydrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: rewire problems

Hi what do you mean by standalone mode?

Is that reason or protools standalone that u are refering to?

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2008, 04:07 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: rewire problems

You have to open Reason in standalone, open the reason adapted 3 folder and launch reason from the icon.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2008, 04:30 AM
garrydrummer garrydrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: rewire problems

ah ok

the thing is im running the full version of reason 3.

It was installed before protools.

Could that be the problem?


ta
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2008, 04:47 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: rewire problems

Ah i see. You could try this:

http://www.propellerheads.se/downloa...wire/index.cfm
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
rewire problems perraultm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-10-2012 03:52 PM
Rewire problems Deano1974 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 03-26-2011 03:02 PM
Rewire problems harlll 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-10-2007 12:25 PM
Rewire problems JM999 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-17-2006 12:16 PM
Rewire Problems Buzzhound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-09-2003 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com