Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2008, 11:13 AM
bad jitter bad jitter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Tellus
Posts: 1,383
Default don\'t ask - always adjust bounds

I find myself hitting "adjust bounds" button 500 times in day when doing crossfades (with smart tool usually). Ok, the other region may not have any handle, but the other has. Could we please have a user selectable preference "don't ask - always adjust bounds" please? Or am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2008, 03:24 PM
Hearfilm Hearfilm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 72
Default Re: don\'t ask - always adjust bounds

I agree.... more user specific setups would be great. That one included. I hate the 'smart tool', but still am bothered by the adjust bounds

I would love to see more user modified settings.... like a shortcut disable page, and a warning disable page. I would disable SHUFFLE, "Y" Snap to Start of TC(never chasing tape), "N" Insertion Follows PB, also, I dont like Z, X, C, V.... its no harder for me to hold down 'apple' Z to undo, and whenever I use them as solo keys, its by mistake. Sometimes it would be great to disable playback errors... I havent felt the need in HD, but on my 5.1.3 system, I always had random errors every once in a while... if it would just stop playback, without me having to select OK before continuing playback, it would be a lot less embarrassing in front of clients.... fortunately, my HD system hasnt failed me yet.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2008, 03:58 PM
pfo pfo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 381
Default Re: don\'t ask - always adjust bounds

Quote:
I would disable SHUFFLE, "Y" Snap to Start of TC(never chasing tape)
Definitely. I can't tell you how many times I've been trying to zoom in and accidentally snapped a region to the start of the session. Can be very disorienting!

I agree about the "adjust bounds" warning disable too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fine adjust fader in edit window caput! command+adjust crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-09-2008 03:55 PM
adjust bounds? insuf. audio data within fade bounds... twig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-18-2008 08:42 AM
Crossfades-"Adjust Bounds" every time??? cloughri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-10-2007 11:39 AM
Adjust Bounds - crossfades desdichadisimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-07-2006 09:28 PM
Fades - Adjust Bounds problem mrtunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-19-2006 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com