Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2000, 02:47 PM
thedon thedon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 1
Default Loss of Audio Output

I have d24 with 24bit 888 and 20bit 882 using PT 4.3.1 Every now and then I loose an audio out! the track plays on the mixer page but nothing shows at the audio interface, no sound or metering. Usually restarting the programme or changing the output assingment solves the problem but it dosen't solve the problem of why!. I have had no response from Digi on this in nearly a year!!!!!!!!!!!! help!...

------------------
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2000, 07:22 PM
JLEpperson JLEpperson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 474
Default Re: Loss of Audio Output

I've had the same problem. It seems to happen when I use a lot of plugins and try to add or change voice assignments, bussing, and plugin changes. No help from digi. They did blame it on my plugins.
Good Luck
__________________
JLE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2000, 04:32 AM
Uma Uma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 58
Default Re: Loss of Audio Output

this is a known bug of 4.31 with PT24.
The solution is to downgrade to 4.2 or to upgrade to 5.0.
There is also a workaround by keeping 4.31 and only changing its mixer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2000, 02:16 PM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,117
Default Re: Loss of Audio Output

dunno: I got it yesterday on PT5.0.LE on a 001.... Exact same thing: moving ledbars on screen, but no audio.... I reopened the session and it was gone..
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2000, 03:40 PM
Ashley Revell Ashley Revell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Studio City, CA, USA
Posts: 74
Default Re: Loss of Audio Output

For me it was the 24 bit mixer which came with 4.3.1. I trashed this and installed the one that came with 4.2 and the problem never occured again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2000, 09:09 AM
jaglance jaglance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: acton ca usa
Posts: 27
Default Re: Loss of Audio Output

rebuilding the desktop worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2001, 04:25 PM
pablovius pablovius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 69
Default Re: Loss of Audio Output

I've been getting this same problem when switching inputs 1 -2 to SPDF. Audio craps out although I can see it playing.
G4
MIX Plus
882/20
ATTO dual bus
Cheetah 18 gig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loss of audio ktwaudio Pro Tools 10 1 11-24-2011 05:30 PM
Dramatic loss in output volume after running registry scan Peter Manganay Windows 0 11-14-2011 04:24 AM
Loss of Audio Gazzieh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-27-2009 07:21 AM
Audio Loss Pase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-14-2004 09:30 PM
Loss of audio? flytrap 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-19-2001 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com