Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-25-2010, 11:02 AM
drums77's Avatar
drums77 drums77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Treviso, Italy
Posts: 109
Default Re: Mac Pro (Nehalem) doesn't boot consistently with Pro Tools HD PCIe cards installe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundtrack2life View Post
Funny I have been on the DUC for the last couple of years and this the first time I ever seen anyone post about this. I will do a search now. And all this time I thought my Mac was starting to take a dirt nap. . . . . Now the only thing that sucks is even if Avid does fix this I couldn't live without the cards. As my studio would be down for whatever the length of time they have them
Joe
same problem!
__________________
Mac Pro (Mid 2010) Six Core 3.33GHz macOS 10.14.6 MSI Radeon RX 560
Pro Tools | HDX, HD I/O 16x16, HD I/O 8x8x8
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3.1

MacBook Pro (Mid 2012) i7 2.3GHz macOS 10.15.7
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
Apogee Duet
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-25-2010, 05:14 PM
francois's Avatar
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 869
Default Re: Mac Pro (Nehalem) doesn't boot consistently with Pro Tools HD PCIe cards installe

I had this issue a few month back with mine : 2x8 nehalem

Had to do if I recall right with resetting the PRam in the macpro.
I think i had to disconnect the main power supply cable wait 15 seconds.
replug with holdind the start button till you get to 2 beeps.
It should be good after that
If not the answer is on the mac apple site
good luck
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-03-2010, 08:17 AM
jaglance jaglance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: acton ca usa
Posts: 27
Default Re: Mac Pro (Nehalem) doesn't boot consistently with Pro Tools HD PCIe cards installe

fwiw. used to have that problem, early intel tower HD2. went from apc620 to apc 1500. has been booting flawlessly for over a year now.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-08-2011, 07:33 AM
losttimestudios losttimestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 262
Default Re: Mac Pro (Nehalem) doesn't boot consistently with Pro Tools HD PCIe cards installe

Same problem. What is the phone number?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-08-2011, 02:10 PM
Anibal Anibal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: L.A. CA. USA
Posts: 545
Default Re: Mac Pro (Nehalem) doesn't boot consistently with Pro Tools HD PCIe cards installe

had the same problem with my Nehalem and it ended up being an Accel card, Avid replaced it, it's all good...
__________________
PT 2018 HDX 1
Mac Pro Westmere 12 core 3.46 OSX 10.12.5
64 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-08-2011, 07:07 PM
Hamdi Hamdi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
Posts: 95
Default Re: Mac Pro (Nehalem) doesn't boot consistently with Pro Tools HD PCIe cards installe

Same here...pls help...

PTHD2 v8.o.3cs2
Mac Pro (Nehalem) 8 core/ 16GB RAM
Mac OSX 10.6.2
192 AD
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-08-2011, 09:34 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Mac Pro (Nehalem) doesn't boot consistently with Pro Tools HD PCIe cards installe

You should contact tech support by phone and choose '3' from the options menu.

The U.S. number is 650.731.6100
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-15-2011, 04:49 PM
losttimestudios losttimestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 262
Default Re: Mac Pro (Nehalem) doesn't boot consistently with Pro Tools HD PCIe cards installe

What the heck. I called (long distance) 4 times. Each time after giving me a message Avid hung up on me! In the meantime, my computer is consistently not booting.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wtb pro tools hd2 pcie only the two cards. hart07 Buy & Sell 3 10-26-2012 09:01 AM
Pro Tools HDX with current (old?) PCIe or PCI-X cards James Drake Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 11-02-2011 12:06 AM
Using more tan one lynx pcie cards with pro tools 9 ? brett_ooo macOS 0 02-14-2011 10:38 AM
Best way to ship HD2 PCIe with or without cards installed G5 DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-21-2007 09:02 AM
Installed HD cards now G4 won't even boot :mad: Jeff Hodges Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-25-2002 06:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com