Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2007, 05:18 PM
jaglance jaglance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: acton ca usa
Posts: 27
Default guitar rig2 unusable

guitar rig2 as protools hd 7.2.1 plugin unusable with crackles and pops. anyone had any luck with this, any suggestions? tec support at native instruments not very helpful
thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2007, 08:25 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: guitar rig2 unusable

I've been using GR2 with LE 7.3.1 with no problems. Did you update to the latest version of GR2?
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2007, 09:46 PM
jaglance jaglance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: acton ca usa
Posts: 27
Default Re: guitar rig2 unusable

yes installed the latest update which was 2.2.
assumed it was cumulative and didnt install all the previous ones ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2007, 08:05 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: guitar rig2 unusable

Hmmm...you've tried changing buffer size, right? That's the most common fix for crackles.

Now GR2 is a CPU beast...I would not recommend it unless you have at least a DP G5.

Maybe it's a UB thing..., or are you on a PC?

Other than that, maybe it simply doesn't play well with PT 7.2.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-02-2007, 07:12 AM
jaglance jaglance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: acton ca usa
Posts: 27
Default Re: guitar rig2 unusable

yes have tried that, launch gr2 without protools then > preferences (havent found a way to do that when its running as a plug in)
the computer is a 2.66 macpro 2gb ram osx 10.4.8 .....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will my UA TDM plugins be unusable in PT 7.2? OD Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-10-2011 01:42 AM
Workspace Unusable STILL John Mad Anthony Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 33 07-29-2009 09:50 AM
Quad g5 and 002 almost unusable shanestt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 26 03-14-2007 08:23 AM
6.9.2 and 7 have become completely unusable?!?! blumediaprojekt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-14-2005 01:29 PM
PT 6.02 SLUGGISH AND UNUSABLE Skaberlakestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 06-23-2003 01:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com