Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2007, 04:26 AM
cherryred335 cherryred335 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 63
Default Strike Question

Hi,
Does any body know if it is possible to clear the Intensity and Complexity automation in Strike after the midi has been recorded? If so, how is it done?
Any help would be appreciated.

Thank You.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2007, 06:44 PM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: Strike Question

I would try re-recording with midi-merge the settings flat. But I'm McGyver - there's probably a real way.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2007, 03:16 AM
cherryred335 cherryred335 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 63
Default Re: Strike Question

Thanks for that, Jim. I've already tried that process but it won't seem to overide the previous automation.I was hoping that,like Redrum in Reason for example, you could right click on any instrument or fader and clear the automation rather than re-record the whole drum track again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2007, 05:07 AM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: Strike Question

Do a search on the forum for a user named Wolfram, he knows everything about Strike, he works for A.I.R.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2007, 07:35 AM
jaglance jaglance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: acton ca usa
Posts: 27
Default Re: Strike Question

wouldnt mind an answer to this one as well. have tried everything including several calls to digi tec support without any luck.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2007, 08:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Strike Question

You should be able to go to the automation view for the track and select:

(fxa) Strike>Intensity or Complexity

Are you not seeing those available?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-04-2007, 07:33 AM
jaglance jaglance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: acton ca usa
Posts: 27
Default Re: Strike Question

yes, can see them but editing them makes no difference to the original recording
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2011, 09:37 PM
claybot claybot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 4
Default Re: Strike Question

I found the intensity automation under the mod wheel playlist.
__________________
Mac Pro 8-core 2.26, 10.7.5, 002R BLA sig mod, PTLE 10.3.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike and vst question trajan24 macOS 3 03-13-2012 10:58 PM
Strike question sundaze Virtual Instruments 2 02-27-2010 02:53 AM
Another Strike Question... StinkyStan Virtual Instruments 1 05-11-2009 10:39 AM
Strike question oulablank 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-01-2008 12:51 PM
strike question sykobilly65 Virtual Instruments 3 02-27-2008 09:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com