Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2009, 05:59 PM
Colbyjack Colbyjack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 54
Default Plug Ins inactive

I'm sure this has been answered before, but I can't find the answer. Sorry about that.


When I upgraded to Leopard my Native Power Pack plug ins went away. I understand why, I'm saying so in case it matters for some reason.

I built a session in PT 7.4 LE on my iMac with an mBox2 Factory. It had no plug ins on it.

Last night I took (via my portable hard drive) it to a pro studio using PD HD.

He opened it; added some plug ins (all of which are part of the Native Power Pack... such as L1; C4 etc). He saved it.

I brought the drive home, pluged it in; opened the session and it showed me a list of plugin I didn't have. I said "ok".

Then later today I bought a license for Native Power Pack and put it on my iLok etc. (the plug in show up in Audiosuite).

When I open the session the same plug ins all show up in the inserts... BUT inactive !

What do I do to get them back WITHOUT have to re-add them and try to remember what settings he used in them etc?

I hope there's a simple answer that makes me a happy camper!

Last edited by Colbyjack; 01-16-2009 at 06:00 PM. Reason: add mBox comment
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2009, 06:25 PM
Colbyjack Colbyjack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 54
Default Re: Plug Ins inactive

Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2009, 09:08 PM
eyrespace eyrespace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 83
Default Re: Plug Ins inactive

right click on the plug and click on make active
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2009, 09:26 PM
Colbyjack Colbyjack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 54
Default Re: Plug Ins inactive

Thank you earspace!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing/Inactive Plug-ins ac30fan macOS 1 11-26-2011 11:20 PM
Inactive Plug ins ...? Laufdal Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 03-08-2010 02:16 PM
Inactive Plug in? Blaminack Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 10-26-2005 03:35 PM
inactive plug in fix? acacia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-26-2005 02:19 PM
DAE -2 Plug-in inactive Buzzhound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-24-2003 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com