Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Sync X & SYNC HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2023, 07:36 PM
rupee rupee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Sync X with Pro Tools Carbon: possible options?

Hello,

I currently own a Pro Tools Carbon as my interface.
I find myself recording and editing to picture more frequently nowadays.

Is the following something that can be done?

If I connect a Sync X to my computer via HD native thunderbolt (2013 Mac pro trashcan) then connect the Carbon WC in to receive from Sync X.

Any advice on this would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2023, 07:58 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,756
Default Re: Sync X with Pro Tools Carbon: possible options?

The Sync can run standalone as a master clock. And you can hook clocking to the Carbon.
But, you either are using the HD (HDN) selection in playback engine or you are using the Carbon. Can't use both inside Pro Tools. And Pro Tools won't talk to the Sync unless it is set to HD (HDN) -- and then you need an interface hooked to the HD Native thunderbolt box's digilink connectors (or you can't select it in the first place.)

But most importantly, what exactly do you think the SyncX brings to the table with picture? Unless you have a genlock system (video output that accepts tri-level sync), it does nothing for picture accuracy. Just hooking a SyncX or SyncHD does nothing for video playback in Pro Tools as a masterclock. All the devices that need to run frame edge sync need to also be able to accept genlock.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2023.9, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2023, 10:33 PM
SonicSloth SonicSloth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 28
Default Re: Sync X with Pro Tools Carbon: possible options?

Agreed with Bscout - I don’t think you’re helping yourself here. Unless you’re using an external video peripheral that accepts video ref, the Sync X will just be a very expensive black box in your rack.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2023, 06:31 PM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,001
Default Re: Sync X with Pro Tools Carbon: possible options?

If you want frame edge, sample accurate sync, you need to use Digilink. Same thing with the Thunderbolt 3 interfaces. No frame lock.
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.

Last edited by filmixer; 07-26-2023 at 08:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2023, 06:32 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,770
Default Re: Sync X with Pro Tools Carbon: possible options?

For frame edge sync you must have your HDn or HDX card (only these exclusively) connected via serial cable to the Sync HD or Sync X host serial port.
See the picture for example connection.
*Note: at the moment there are no other cards working with within PT at the frame edge occurrence.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2023-07-21 at 16.19.20.jpg (53.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2023.9 Ultimate ● macOS Ventura 13.6
MacPro 7.1 (2019) 3.2GHz Intel Xeon W 16-Core ● 96 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + DADman 5.6.9.1 + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA Kona LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved... tomhartman Pro Tools | Carbon 88 03-25-2023 10:24 AM
Sync Timecode in Carbon with Akai Supremesoundz Pro Tools | Carbon 0 12-19-2022 11:15 AM
Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream tomhartman Pro Tools | Carbon 7 07-01-2021 02:15 PM
Using Carbon with Avid Sync HD? akhafaji Pro Tools | Carbon 1 01-18-2021 12:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com