Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2009, 02:57 AM
Luke K Luke K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 99
Default Can't polish a turd?

I have often heard this in reference to recording/mixing technique. Maybe the expression should be re-thought of now....Myth busters say you can...

http://dsc.discovery.com/videos/myth...ng-a-turd.html
__________________
Intel Quad Core 2.83 ghz
4 Gig Ram
2x 1Tb 7200rpm seagate Hard Drives
Pro tools 8.0.1
003 Rack
Mackie Mr5 monitors
Windows Vista Home Premium Sp1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2009, 10:37 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,547
Default Re: Can't polish a turd?

Well, there goes a few minutes I'll never get back.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2009, 11:03 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,670
Default Re: Can't polish a turd?

I do it all the time.......
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2009, 11:32 AM
Digitopian Digitopian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Longwood Florida
Posts: 194
Default Re: Can't polish a turd?

I always considered it to be part of the job description. Not everyone who walks through the door is going to be an amazing talent or bring amazing tracks to be mixed, but we are paid to deliver quality results. Technology has given us quite a few tools over the years to help bring out the shine in those turds. If anything it has helped me hone my engineering chops and has made me come to truly appreciate seasoned musicians when they walk through the door. nothing wrong with getting your hands a little dirty once in a while!
__________________
Mac Pro Quad-core 2.6, 5 gig ocz ram,1Tb hd internal, OSX 10.5.7, 2 internal Audio HD,lacie 500 gig external fw 800 drive
Digi 003 rack, PT le 9.0.1, Mac Book Pro 2.4ghz I5, 4 gig ram, PT 9.0.2, Apogee duet
Waves gold, and ssl plugins /Reason4 /miroslav philharmonik /stylus rmx /Melodyne /T-racks3 deluxe / Strike /Massey compressor, DTM /Sound Toys /blah blah etc.
UA610 pre's / Chameleon Labs 7602mkII pre's / Chameleon labs 7802 stereo opto tube compressor/ Mackie hr824 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2009, 01:17 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Can't polish a turd?

I've heard it said:
"while you can't polish a turd, with Pro Tools and the right plugins you can give it a reasonable sheen".
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2009, 01:39 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Can't polish a turd?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
I've heard it said:
"while you can't polish a turd, with Pro Tools and the right plugins you can give it a reasonable sheen".

www.jimmyhunter.com/marsh/turdpolisher.jpg
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2009, 02:16 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Can't polish a turd?

nothing like that wet look


how much has to do with the hand oils that get rubbed in (think a Buddha Belly that people rub as they walk by)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2009, 02:42 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,450
Default Re: Can't polish a turd?

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiojimi View Post
Wow.

Totally speechless.

Wow.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2009, 02:51 PM
Darney Darney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Terre Haute
Posts: 408
Question Re: Can't polish a turd?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
I've heard it said:
"while you can't polish a turd, with Pro Tools and the right plugins you can give it a reasonable sheen".
I've used the first part for years.... however, this mod is genius.
__________________
“What fresh hell is this?” - Dorothy S. Parker
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-18-2009, 03:26 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: Can't polish a turd?

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiojimi View Post
Dood, that is comedy!

I want one just so I can open it up in front of clients.
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Polish outdoor thunderstorm recording Ludia General Discussion 3 07-11-2010 07:43 AM
Need LA local Polish-speaking dialog editor Andy Hay Post - Surround - Video 0 09-20-2009 11:18 PM
Polish? Makingamonster General Discussion 3 04-13-2009 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com